CMTL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Comtech Telecommunications Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 77 funds reported holding CMTL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 43.1% of the company.
- ▼30 buying vs 47 selling
- ▼Held by funds -8.5 pts
- ▼Funds holding -7
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 77 | 84 | −8.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 13M | 15.6M | −16.5% |
| Held by funds | 43.1% | 51.6% | −8.5 pts |
| New positions | 9 | 19 | −52.6% |
| Increased | 21 | 29 | −27.6% |
| Reduced | 31 | 17 | +82.4% |
| Sold out | 16 | 7 | +128.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CMTL
All superinvestors →Who owns CMTL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.1%
- Banks and brokers6.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 67.0% of all CMTL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
4 funds changed their position- Vontobel Holding Ltd.New+21K sh
- Torren Management, LLCSold out−350 sh
- SBI Securities Co., Ltd.Added+33 sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdNew+32 sh
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | QVT Financial LP | 5.56% | 1.7M | $3.3M | −18K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.34% | 1.3M | $2.7M | +113K |
| 3 | Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | 4.13% | 1.2M | $2.6M | 0 |
| 4 | Needham Investment Management LLC | 3.01% | 906K | $1.9M | −268K |
| 5 | Tcw Group Inc | 2.41% | 727K | $2M | 0 |
| 6 | Mml Investors Services, LLC | 2.29% | 690K | $1.4M | +299K |
| 7 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.99% | 600K | $1.3M | +197K |
| 8 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 1.84% | 553K | $1.2M | −314K |
| 9 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.68% | 506K | $1.1M | +22K |
| 10 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 1.59% | 480K | $1M | +185K |
- Mml Investors Services, LLC+299K sh+$629K
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+197K sh+$411K
- Jane Street Group, LLC+185K sh+$389K
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+113K sh+$236K
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+111K sh+$233K
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+97K sh+$203K
- XTX Topco Ltd+79K sh+$167K
- Graham Capital Management, L.P.+57K sh+$120K
- Royce & Associates LP−1.6M sh−$3.3M
- Beartown Capital Management, LLC−252K sh−$836K
- Marshall Wace, LLP−314K sh−$659K
- Needham Investment Management LLC−268K sh−$563K
- Citadel Advisors LLC−221K sh−$465K
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−220K sh−$462K
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−129K sh−$428K
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−192K sh−$403K
CMTL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CMTL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CMTL was QVT Financial LP, followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CMTL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 43.1% of CMTL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 51.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CMTL?
In Q2 2026, 30 funds bought CMTL (9 of them new positions) and 47 sold (16 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CMTL is strongly bearish.
What is CMTL's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CMTL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



