StreetAlpha
Cummins Inc · 13F filings

CMI Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Cummins Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,108 funds reported holding CMI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.0% of the company.

← CMI stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲1,016 buying vs 826 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +138
  • ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 5 cut
  • ▼Put/call 1.11 to 1.54

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding2,108+138 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds86.0%+1.3 pts
Value held$84.2B118M shares
Put/call ratio1.54up from 1.11

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,434 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,560 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,574 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,568 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,690 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,883 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,970 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 2,108 fundsQ2 '2686.0% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding2,1081,970+7.0%
In funds' top 104732+46.9%
13F shares118M117M+1.5%
Held by funds86.0%84.8%+1.3 pts
New positions253177+42.9%
Increased763684+11.5%
Reduced714720−0.8%
Sold out11298+14.3%
Calls (shares)204K204K+0.2%
Puts (shares)267K227K+17.6%
Put/call ratio1.541.11+38.5%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 634 buyingQ4 2024: 628 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 751 buyingQ1 2025: 654 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 720 buyingQ2 2025: 666 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 773 buyingQ3 2025: 667 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 787 buyingQ4 2025: 733 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 861 buyingQ1 2026: 818 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,016 buyingQ2 2026: 826 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 1,016Selling 826latest quarter

Superinvestors in CMI

All superinvestors →

Who owns CMI

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds38.5%
  • Active managers and hedge funds37.6%
  • Banks and brokers19.1%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.8%

The top 10 holders own 46.2% of all CMI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.91Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.29Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.76Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.46Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.70Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.99Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.11Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.54Q2 '261.54

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

812 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.8.36%11.5M$8.2B−332K
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.55%9M$6.4B+34K
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.47%7.5M$5.4B+37K
4State Street Corp5.02%6.9M$4.9B+101K
5Fmr LLC4.42%6.1M$4.3B+658K
6Fisher Asset Management, LLC2.61%3.6M$2.6B+98K
7Geode Capital Management, LLC2.35%3.2M$2.3B−517K
8Morgan Stanley2.26%3.1M$2.2B+41K
9Bank of America Corp /de/1.43%2M$1.4B+217K
10Norges Bank1.29%1.8M$1.3B+1.8M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

CMI institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most CMI stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CMI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of CMI is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 86.0% of CMI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 84.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying CMI?

In Q2 2026, 1,016 funds bought CMI (253 of them new positions) and 826 sold (112 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for CMI is neutral.

What is CMI's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $208M of CMI puts against $135M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.54 (1.11 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this CMI ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.