CMG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,199 funds reported holding CMG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 90.9% of the company.
- ▼487 buying vs 687 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.7 pts
- ▼Funds holding -55
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.33 to 1.75
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,199 | 1,254 | −4.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 7 | +28.6% |
| 13F shares | 1.15B | 1.14B | +0.8% |
| Held by funds | 90.9% | 90.2% | +0.7 pts |
| New positions | 104 | 100 | +4.0% |
| Increased | 383 | 397 | −3.5% |
| Reduced | 529 | 574 | −7.8% |
| Sold out | 158 | 201 | −21.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 5.9M | 6.4M | −7.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 9.9M | 8.7M | +14.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.75 | 1.33 | +31.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CMG
All superinvestors →Who owns CMG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.9%
- Banks and brokers18.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.4%
The top 10 holders own 50.5% of all CMG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
424 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−8.9M sh
- Ninety One UK LtdNew+3.7M sh
- Sustainable Growth Advisers, LPTrimmed−2.3M sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCSold out−1.3M sh
- Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc.Trimmed−633K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.27% | 130M | $4.4B | +18.4M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.63% | 83.8M | $2.8B | −858K |
| 3 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 5.23% | 66.2M | $2.2B | +17M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.77% | 60.3M | $2.1B | −764K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.40% | 55.7M | $1.9B | +827K |
| 6 | Capital World Investors | 3.62% | 45.8M | $1.6B | −34.9M |
| 7 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.06% | 38.7M | $1.3B | −15.1M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.88% | 36.4M | $1.2B | +6.1M |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 2.71% | 34.3M | $1.2B | +3.9M |
| 10 | Capital International Investors | 2.38% | 30.1M | $1B | −12.7M |
- Norges Bank+25.8M sh+$879M
- BlackRock, Inc.+18.4M sh+$627M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+17M sh+$561M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+10.3M sh+$349M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+8.2M sh+$279M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+6.1M sh+$207M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+5.3M sh+$179M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+4.8M sh+$162M
- Capital World Investors−34.9M sh−$1.2B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−15.1M sh−$512M
- Capital International Investors−12.7M sh−$431M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−4.4M sh−$151M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−4.4M sh−$145M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−3.6M sh−$124M
- UBS Group AG−3.4M sh−$117M
- Magellan Asset Management Ltd−3.4M sh−$114M
CMG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CMG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CMG was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Jpmorgan Chase & Co. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CMG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 90.9% of CMG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 90.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CMG?
In Q2 2026, 487 funds bought CMG (104 of them new positions) and 687 sold (158 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CMG is neutral.
What is CMG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $351M of CMG puts against $201M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.75 (1.33 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CMG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




