CME Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cme Group Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,708 funds reported holding CME at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●798 buying vs 903 selling
- ●Shares held by funds -0.0%
- ▼Funds holding -101
- ▲Superinvestors: 6 added, 0 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.65 to 0.75
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,708 | 1,809 | −5.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 33 | 52 | −36.5% |
| 13F shares | 322M | 322M | −0.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 141 | 163 | −13.5% |
| Increased | 657 | 716 | −8.2% |
| Reduced | 668 | 634 | +5.4% |
| Sold out | 235 | 109 | +115.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 382K | 272K | +40.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 293K | 457K | −35.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.75 | 1.65 | −54.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CME
All superinvestors →Who owns CME
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.6%
- Banks and brokers20.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.1%
The top 10 holders own 37.6% of all CME shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
616 funds changed their position- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−783K sh
- Maj Invest Holding A/SNew+415K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−339K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+311K sh
- Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc.New+289K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 30.6M | $6.7B | −882K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 23.7M | $5.2B | +295K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | – | 16.3M | $3.6B | +291K |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley | – | 9.7M | $2.1B | +321K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 9.3M | $2B | +124K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 9.2M | $2B | +138K |
| 7 | Capital World Investors | – | 6.8M | $1.5B | −114K |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 5.8M | $1.3B | −6.4M |
| 9 | Sanders Capital, LLC | – | 5.1M | $1.1B | +907K |
| 10 | Norges Bank | – | 4.8M | $1.1B | +4.8M |
- Norges Bank+4.8M sh+$1.1B
- Jane Street Group, LLC+1.5M sh+$327M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+1.4M sh+$317M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1.4M sh+$315M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.3M sh+$280M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.2M sh+$262M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.1M sh+$250M
- Millennium Management LLC+1M sh+$227M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−6.4M sh−$1.4B
- GQG Partners LLC−2.6M sh−$776M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−2.7M sh−$601M
- Fmr LLC−2.4M sh−$538M
- Capital Research Global Investors−2.1M sh−$473M
- Egerton Capital (UK) LLP−1.2M sh−$349M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC−1.3M sh−$292M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−1.2M sh−$265M
CME institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CME stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CME was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CME is owned by institutions?
1,708 funds reported holding 322M CME shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CME?
In Q2 2026, 798 funds bought CME (141 of them new positions) and 903 sold (235 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 6 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for CME is neutral.
What is CME's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $63.3M of CME puts against $84.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.75 (1.65 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CME ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




