CMCSA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Comcast Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,900 funds reported holding CMCSA at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼806 buying vs 1,162 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.1%
- ▼Funds holding -163
- ●Superinvestors: 4 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.16 to 0.15
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,900 | 2,063 | −7.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 27 | 24 | +12.5% |
| 13F shares | 3.18B | 3.15B | +1.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 136 | 152 | −10.5% |
| Increased | 670 | 870 | −23.0% |
| Reduced | 873 | 749 | +16.6% |
| Sold out | 289 | 203 | +42.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 39.6M | 32.1M | +23.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 5.9M | 5.1M | +16.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.15 | 0.16 | −5.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CMCSA
All superinvestors →Who owns CMCSA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.0%
- Banks and brokers13.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.4%
The top 10 holders own 47.3% of all CMCSA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
728 funds changed their position- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+2.5M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+1.8M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−1.7M sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+1.2M sh
- ARGA Investment Management, LPNew+1.1M sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 313M | $7.7B | −1.8M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 233M | $5.7B | −509K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | – | 195M | $4.8B | +12.3M |
| 4 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | – | 133M | $3.3B | +11.5M |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 125M | $3.1B | +5.3M |
| 6 | Capital Research Global Investors | – | 116M | $2.9B | +26.5M |
| 7 | Dodge & Cox | – | 116M | $2.8B | +2.8M |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | – | 105M | $2.6B | −77.5M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 89.5M | $2.2B | +1.4M |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 80M | $2B | +3.3M |
- Norges Bank+76.5M sh+$1.9B
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+39.9M sh+$980M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+38.6M sh+$947M
- Capital Research Global Investors+26.5M sh+$652M
- State Street Corp+12.3M sh+$303M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+11.5M sh+$283M
- Carronade Capital Management, LP+8.3M sh+$204M
- Goldentree Asset Management LP+6.4M sh+$156M
- Capital World Investors−77.5M sh−$1.9B
- Eagle Capital Management LLC−37.3M sh−$916M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−26.3M sh−$636M
- Harris Associates L P−19.3M sh−$473M
- Franklin Resources Inc−16.6M sh−$407M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−10.5M sh−$259M
- Fmr LLC−9.8M sh−$240M
- Capital International Investors−9.4M sh−$230M
CMCSA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CMCSA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CMCSA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CMCSA is owned by institutions?
1,900 funds reported holding 3.18B CMCSA shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CMCSA?
In Q2 2026, 806 funds bought CMCSA (136 of them new positions) and 1,162 sold (289 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for CMCSA is neutral.
What is CMCSA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $146M of CMCSA puts against $973M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.15 (0.16 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CMCSA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





