CMC Institutional Ownership
Who owns COMMERCIAL METALS Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 525 funds reported holding CMC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.3% of the company.
- ●256 buying vs 232 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +16
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 525 | 509 | +3.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 2 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 104M | 103M | +0.7% |
| Held by funds | 94.3% | 93.7% | +0.6 pts |
| New positions | 75 | 87 | −13.8% |
| Increased | 181 | 192 | −5.7% |
| Reduced | 174 | 130 | +33.8% |
| Sold out | 58 | 54 | +7.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 32K | 103K | −68.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 10K | 27K | −62.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.32 | 0.26 | +20.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CMC
All superinvestors →Who owns CMC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds48.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.8%
- Banks and brokers10.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.1%
The top 10 holders own 55.0% of all CMC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
143 funds changed their position- Artemis Investment Management LLPTrimmed−230K sh
- Cookson Peirce & Co IncSold out−158K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−159K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+89K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+61K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.84% | 15.2M | $955M | +458K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 6.29% | 6.9M | $434M | −353K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.12% | 6.7M | $423M | +106K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 5.51% | 6.1M | $380M | +1.1M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.32% | 5.8M | $367M | +81K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.54% | 5M | $313M | +33K |
| 7 | Boston Partners | 3.40% | 3.7M | $235M | +157K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.79% | 3.1M | $193M | −290K |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.25% | 2.5M | $155M | +400K |
| 10 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 1.83% | 2M | $127M | −113K |
- Norges Bank+1.3M sh+$82.7M
- Fmr LLC+1.1M sh+$68.3M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+572K sh+$35.9M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+550K sh+$34.5M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+506K sh+$31.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+458K sh+$28.8M
- Deprince Race & Zollo Inc+452K sh+$28.4M
- Lsv Asset Management+427K sh+$26.8M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.−1.7M sh−$108M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−627K sh−$39.3M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−550K sh−$34.5M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−541K sh−$33.9M
- American Century Companies Inc−515K sh−$32.3M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec−426K sh−$26.2M
- State Street Corp−353K sh−$22.1M
- Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.−340K sh−$21.3M
CMC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CMC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CMC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CMC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.3% of CMC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CMC?
In Q2 2026, 256 funds bought CMC (75 of them new positions) and 232 sold (58 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CMC is neutral.
What is CMC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $640K of CMC puts against $2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.32 (0.26 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CMC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




