CM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 567 funds reported holding CM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲283 buying vs 205 selling
- ●Shares held by funds -0.1%
- ▲Funds holding +46
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.08 to 1.16
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 567 | 521 | +8.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 24 | 23 | +4.3% |
| 13F shares | 427M | 427M | −0.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 86 | 52 | +65.4% |
| Increased | 197 | 185 | +6.5% |
| Reduced | 169 | 165 | +2.4% |
| Sold out | 36 | 50 | −28.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 4.3M | 3.5M | +20.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 5.5M | 4.5M | +22.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.16 | 1.08 | +7.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CM
All superinvestors →Who owns CM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds17.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds29.1%
- Banks and brokers44.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other8.9%
The top 10 holders own 53.1% of all CM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
134 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−1.4M sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+203K sh
- Kepler Cheuvreux (Suisse) SATrimmed−117K sh
- Cidel Asset Management IncTrimmed−156K sh
- Cardinal Capital Management, Inc.Trimmed−126K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 63.6M | $7.3B | −2.7M |
| 2 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 42.5M | $4.9B | +1.6M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 28.1M | $3.2B | −252K |
| 4 | TD Asset Management Inc | – | 19.9M | $2.3B | −2.7M |
| 5 | Toronto Dominion Bank | – | 14.5M | $1.7B | −5.7M |
| 6 | National Bank of Canada /fi/ | – | 13.5M | $1.6B | +587K |
| 7 | CIBC World Market Inc. | – | 11.6M | $1.3B | −568K |
| 8 | Bank of Nova Scotia | – | 11.3M | $1.3B | −1.4M |
| 9 | Mackenzie Financial Corp | – | 10.9M | $1.8B | +680K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 10.6M | $1.3B | +1.1M |
- Norges Bank+9.9M sh+$1.1B
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+2.9M sh+$332M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.8M sh+$207M
- Bank of Montreal /can/+1.6M sh+$186M
- Morgan Stanley+1.1M sh+$132M
- Bessemer Group Inc+1.1M sh+$130M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+1.1M sh+$126M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+680K sh+$111M
- Toronto Dominion Bank−5.7M sh−$659M
- FIL Ltd−2.8M sh−$327M
- TD Asset Management Inc−2.7M sh−$312M
- Royal Bank of Canada−2.7M sh−$308M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−1.8M sh−$201M
- Bank of Nova Scotia−1.4M sh−$163M
- Alberta Investment Management Corp−1.3M sh−$155M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−1.2M sh−$134M
CM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CM was Royal Bank of Canada, followed by Bank of Montreal /can/ and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CM is owned by institutions?
567 funds reported holding 427M CM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CM?
In Q2 2026, 283 funds bought CM (86 of them new positions) and 205 sold (36 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CM is bullish.
What is CM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $638M of CM puts against $550M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.16 (1.08 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


