StreetAlpha
Clorox Co · 13F filings

CLX Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Clorox Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,050 funds reported holding CLX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.3% of the company.

← CLX stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●514 buying vs 519 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +3.4 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -44
  • ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
  • ▲Put/call 0.64 to 0.31

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,050−44 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds86.3%+3.4 pts
Value held$10B104M shares
Put/call ratio0.31down from 0.64

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,156 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,225 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,190 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,131 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,100 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,061 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,094 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,050 fundsQ2 '2686.3% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,0501,094−4.0%
In funds' top 1024−50.0%
13F shares104M100M+4.1%
Held by funds86.3%82.9%+3.4 pts
New positions114142−19.7%
Increased400406−1.5%
Reduced360317+13.6%
Sold out159117+35.9%
Calls (shares)2.5M1.3M+96.8%
Puts (shares)762K809K−5.8%
Put/call ratio0.310.64−52.1%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 481 buyingQ4 2024: 468 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 505 buyingQ1 2025: 538 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 479 buyingQ2 2025: 573 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 484 buyingQ3 2025: 532 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 409 buyingQ4 2025: 606 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 548 buyingQ1 2026: 434 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 514 buyingQ2 2026: 519 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 514Selling 519latest quarter

Superinvestors in CLX

All superinvestors →

Who owns CLX

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds49.7%
  • Active managers and hedge funds28.0%
  • Banks and brokers19.8%
  • Pensions, insurers and other2.5%

The top 10 holders own 48.6% of all CLX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.61Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.45Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.57Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.44Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.40Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.39Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.64Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.31Q2 '260.31

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

381 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.8.31%10M$959M−127K
2State Street Corp6.97%8.4M$805M+178K
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.53%7.9M$754M+46K
4Invesco Ltd.4.97%6M$574M+1.2M
5Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.80%5.8M$554M+15K
6Geode Capital Management, LLC2.70%3.3M$310M+37K
7Van Eck Associates Corp2.46%3M$284M−245K
8Morgan Stanley1.86%2.2M$214M−469K
9Millennium Management LLC1.71%2.1M$198M+1.4M
10UBS Group AG1.64%2M$189M+1.1M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

CLX institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most CLX stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CLX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of CLX is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 86.3% of CLX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 82.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying CLX?

In Q2 2026, 514 funds bought CLX (114 of them new positions) and 519 sold (159 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CLX is neutral.

What is CLX's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $72.7M of CLX puts against $237M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.31 (0.64 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this CLX ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.