CLW Institutional Ownership
Who owns Clearwater Paper Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 134 funds reported holding CLW at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.5% of the company.
- ▲87 buying vs 47 selling
- ▲Held by funds +9.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +11
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 134 | 123 | +8.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 14.4M | 13M | +11.2% |
| Held by funds | 89.5% | 80.5% | +9.0 pts |
| New positions | 28 | 17 | +64.7% |
| Increased | 59 | 49 | +20.4% |
| Reduced | 31 | 35 | −11.4% |
| Sold out | 16 | 20 | −20.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 150K | 55K | +171.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 515K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 3.44 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CLW
All superinvestors →Who owns CLW
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.7%
- Banks and brokers12.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 55.2% of all CLW shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
29 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−190K sh
- Marquette Asset Management, LLCSold out−39K sh
- Woodmont Investment Counsel LLCSold out−29K sh
- Peapod Lane Capital LLCTrimmed−21K sh
- State of WyomingNew+18K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southeastern Asset Management Inc/tn/ | 9.54% | 1.5M | $24.1M | +14K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.82% | 1.3M | $19.8M | +41K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.58% | 1.1M | $16.7M | −223K |
| 4 | Gate City Capital Management, LLC | 5.81% | 938K | $14.7M | +938K |
| 5 | Readystate Asset Management LP | 4.84% | 781K | $12.3M | 0 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.31% | 695K | $10.9M | +15K |
| 7 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.81% | 454K | $7.3M | +155K |
| 8 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.61% | 421K | $6.6M | +242K |
| 9 | Invenomic Capital Management LP | 2.60% | 420K | $6.6M | +116K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.50% | 404K | $6.3M | +14K |
- Gate City Capital Management, LLC+938K sh+$14.7M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+242K sh+$3.8M
- UBS Group AG+238K sh+$3.7M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+175K sh+$2.7M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+155K sh+$2.5M
- Invenomic Capital Management LP+116K sh+$1.8M
- Trexquant Investment LP+107K sh+$1.7M
- Peapod Lane Capital LLC+75K sh+$1.2M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−223K sh−$3.5M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−202K sh−$3.2M
- Millennium Management LLC−146K sh−$2.3M
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/nc−128K sh−$1.8M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−106K sh−$1.7M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−104K sh−$1.6M
- Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn LLC−85K sh−$1.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−84K sh−$1.3M
CLW institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CLW stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CLW was Southeastern Asset Management Inc/tn/, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CLW is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 89.5% of CLW's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 80.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CLW?
In Q2 2026, 87 funds bought CLW (28 of them new positions) and 47 sold (16 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for CLW is bullish.
What is CLW's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $8.1M of CLW puts against $2.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.44 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CLW ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



