CLOV Institutional Ownership
Who owns Clover Health Investments, Corp. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 227 funds reported holding CLOV at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲120 buying vs 79 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +14.5%
- ▲Funds holding +19
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 227 | 208 | +9.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 146M | 127M | +14.5% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 43 | 37 | +16.2% |
| Increased | 77 | 56 | +37.5% |
| Reduced | 54 | 48 | +12.5% |
| Sold out | 25 | 27 | −7.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 865K | 213K | +306.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 157K | 52K | +204.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.18 | 0.24 | −25.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CLOV
All superinvestors →Who owns CLOV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds66.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds25.8%
- Banks and brokers7.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 69.2% of all CLOV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
34 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−1.2M sh
- J. Safra Sarasin Holding AGSold out−108K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+40K sh
- Forum Financial Management, LPSold out−24K sh
- Kestra Private Wealth Services, LLCTrimmed−27K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 35.1M | $184M | +3.3M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 18M | $94.5M | +1.1M |
| 3 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 10.8M | $56.8M | +791K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | – | 10.2M | $53.3M | +620K |
| 5 | Nuveen, LLC | – | 6.3M | $33M | +5.4M |
| 6 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | – | 5.5M | $28.9M | +221K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 4.5M | $23.4M | +774K |
| 8 | Northern Trust Corp | – | 3.8M | $19.8M | +466K |
| 9 | PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | – | 3.6M | $18.7M | −200K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 3.1M | $16.5M | −269K |
- Nuveen, LLC+5.4M sh+$28.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.3M sh+$17.1M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.9M sh+$9.8M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+1.6M sh+$8.2M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+1.3M sh+$6.8M
- Cerity Partners LLC+1.2M sh+$6.5M
- Caxton Associates LLP+1.2M sh+$6.4M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+1.1M sh+$5.5M
- UBS Group AG−1.4M sh−$7.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−995K sh−$5.2M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−713K sh−$3.7M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−594K sh−$3.1M
- Hrt Financial LP−1.7M sh−$2.9M
- Boothbay Fund Management, LLC−304K sh−$1.6M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−269K sh−$1.4M
- Gsa Capital Partners LLP−258K sh−$1.4M
CLOV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CLOV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CLOV was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Geode Capital Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CLOV is owned by institutions?
227 funds reported holding 146M CLOV shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CLOV?
In Q2 2026, 120 funds bought CLOV (43 of them new positions) and 79 sold (25 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CLOV is bullish.
What is CLOV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $824K of CLOV puts against $4.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.18 (0.24 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CLOV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



