CLH Institutional Ownership
Who owns Clean Harbors Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 663 funds reported holding CLH at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.8% of the company.
- ●293 buying vs 301 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +34
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 663 | 629 | +5.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 13 | 21 | −38.1% |
| 13F shares | 49.4M | 49.3M | +0.2% |
| Held by funds | 93.8% | 93.6% | +0.2 pts |
| New positions | 88 | 105 | −16.2% |
| Increased | 205 | 208 | −1.4% |
| Reduced | 247 | 193 | +28.0% |
| Sold out | 54 | 50 | +8.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 1,100 | 22K | −95.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 1,000 | 800 | +25.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.91 | 0.04 | +2422.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CLH
All superinvestors →Who owns CLH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds56.6%
- Banks and brokers9.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.0%
The top 10 holders own 44.8% of all CLH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
177 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−24K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+23K sh
- Swedbank ABTrimmed−16K sh
- Gateway Investment Advisers LLCAdded+16K sh
- DAVENPORT & Co LLCTrimmed−15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.63% | 5.1M | $1.5B | +274K |
| 2 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 5.98% | 3.2M | $943M | −422K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 5.69% | 3M | $897M | +901K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.14% | 2.2M | $652M | +14K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.76% | 2M | $593M | +20K |
| 6 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.03% | 1.6M | $478M | – |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.00% | 1.6M | $473M | +45K |
| 8 | D1 Capital Partners L.P. | 2.49% | 1.3M | $393M | −23K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.14% | 1.1M | $337M | +183K |
| 10 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.14% | 1.1M | $337M | −76K |
- Fmr LLC+901K sh+$269M
- Norges Bank+632K sh+$189M
- Hood River Capital Management LLC+374K sh+$112M
- FIL Ltd+368K sh+$110M
- Steadfast Capital Management LP+302K sh+$90.2M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+297K sh+$88.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+280K sh+$83.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+274K sh+$81.8M
- Lone Pine Capital LLC−1.8M sh−$503M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−633K sh−$189M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−422K sh−$126M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.−403K sh−$120M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−301K sh−$89.9M
- Bessemer Group Inc−169K sh−$50.5M
- Durable Capital Partners LP−159K sh−$47.4M
- UBS Group AG−113K sh−$33.7M
CLH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CLH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CLH was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Wellington Management Group LLP and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CLH is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.8% of CLH's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CLH?
In Q2 2026, 293 funds bought CLH (88 of them new positions) and 301 sold (54 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CLH is bullish.
What is CLH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $299K of CLH puts against $329K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.91 (0.04 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CLH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




