CLF Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cleveland-cliffs Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 586 funds reported holding CLF at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 84.3% of the company.
- ●274 buying vs 263 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +13
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.48 to 0.43
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 586 | 573 | +2.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 8 | −12.5% |
| 13F shares | 481M | 469M | +2.6% |
| Held by funds | 84.3% | 82.2% | +2.2 pts |
| New positions | 92 | 82 | +12.2% |
| Increased | 182 | 193 | −5.7% |
| Reduced | 188 | 170 | +10.6% |
| Sold out | 75 | 90 | −16.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 11.3M | 8.4M | +34.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 4.9M | 4M | +21.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.43 | 0.48 | −9.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CLF
All superinvestors →Who owns CLF
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.5%
- Banks and brokers12.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.7%
The top 10 holders own 49.5% of all CLF shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
157 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−9M sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCAdded+669K sh
- Oak Thistle LLCNew+392K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−318K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−215K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.76% | 55.7M | $523M | −2.9M |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 5.83% | 33.2M | $312M | −6.1M |
| 3 | Slate Path Capital LP | 4.98% | 28.4M | $267M | +9.2M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.52% | 25.8M | $242M | +202K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.41% | 25.2M | $237M | +8,369 |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.70% | 15.4M | $144M | +2.7M |
| 7 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.66% | 15.2M | $143M | +1.3M |
| 8 | Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can | 2.61% | 14.9M | $140M | 0 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.18% | 12.5M | $117M | −3M |
| 10 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 2.11% | 12M | $113M | +10.1M |
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+10.1M sh+$94.7M
- Slate Path Capital LP+9.2M sh+$86.1M
- PointState Capital LP+6.6M sh+$61.8M
- Avala Global LP+6.2M sh+$58.3M
- Encompass Capital Advisors LLC+5.1M sh+$48M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+5M sh+$46.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+3.2M sh+$30.2M
- Senator Investment Group LP+2.7M sh+$25.7M
- Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.−17.7M sh−$166M
- Turiya Advisors Asia Ltd−7.7M sh−$64.7M
- State Street Corp−6.1M sh−$56.9M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−4M sh−$33.6M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−3M sh−$28.5M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−3M sh−$28.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.−2.9M sh−$27.7M
- UBS Group AG−2.3M sh−$21.6M
CLF institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CLF stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CLF was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Slate Path Capital LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CLF is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 84.3% of CLF's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 82.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CLF?
In Q2 2026, 274 funds bought CLF (92 of them new positions) and 263 sold (75 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CLF is strongly bullish.
What is CLF's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $46M of CLF puts against $107M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.43 (0.48 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CLF ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



