CLDX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 255 funds reported holding CLDX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 109.3% of the company.
- ▲151 buying vs 78 selling
- ▲Held by funds +16.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +25
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 255 | 230 | +10.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 9 | +22.2% |
| 13F shares | 85.8M | 72.8M | +17.8% |
| Held by funds | 109.3% | 92.7% | +16.5 pts |
| New positions | 45 | 51 | −11.8% |
| Increased | 106 | 68 | +55.9% |
| Reduced | 57 | 57 | 0.0% |
| Sold out | 21 | 14 | +50.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 52K | 13K | +289.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 325K | 147K | +120.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 6.02 | 10.99 | −45.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CLDX
All superinvestors →Who owns CLDX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds24.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.1%
- Banks and brokers5.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.5%
The top 10 holders own 52.1% of all CLDX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
36 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.1M sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+44K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdAdded+34K sh
- Simplify Asset Management Inc.Trimmed−32K sh
- Ellsworth Advisors, LLCNew+30K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 12.15% | 9.5M | $355M | +983K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.92% | 7M | $261M | +1.6M |
| 3 | Kynam Capital Management, LP | 6.78% | 5.3M | $198M | −518K |
| 4 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 5.97% | 4.7M | $174M | +2.6M |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.97% | 3.9M | $145M | +1.1M |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 4.74% | 3.7M | $139M | −26K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.41% | 3.5M | $129M | +504K |
| 8 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 3.74% | 2.9M | $109M | +1.7M |
| 9 | Logos Global Management LP | 2.67% | 2.1M | $78.1M | +1.6M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.58% | 2M | $75.3M | +334K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+2.6M sh+$96.7M
- Deep Track Capital, LP+1.7M sh+$61.6M
- Logos Global Management LP+1.6M sh+$61.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.6M sh+$60.8M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.4M sh+$53.2M
- State Street Corp+1.1M sh+$40.8M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC+989K sh+$36.8M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+983K sh+$36.6M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−3.1M sh−$116M
- Commodore Capital LP−1.3M sh−$50.1M
- Vestal Point Capital, LP−1.2M sh−$38.8M
- Braidwell LP−919K sh−$34.2M
- Kynam Capital Management, LP−518K sh−$19.3M
- Stempoint Capital LP−330K sh−$12.3M
- Novo Holdings A/s−175K sh−$6.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−201K sh−$6.4M
CLDX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CLDX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CLDX was Wellington Management Group LLP, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Kynam Capital Management, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CLDX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 109.3% of CLDX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CLDX?
In Q2 2026, 151 funds bought CLDX (45 of them new positions) and 78 sold (21 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CLDX is bullish.
What is CLDX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $12.1M of CLDX puts against $2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 6.02 (10.99 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CLDX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


