CL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Colgate Palmolive Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,021 funds reported holding CL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 85.7% of the company.
- ●874 buying vs 817 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +53
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 2.45 to 3.33
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,021 | 1,968 | +2.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 9 | +11.1% |
| 13F shares | 682M | 676M | +0.8% |
| Held by funds | 85.7% | 85.0% | +0.7 pts |
| New positions | 166 | 175 | −5.1% |
| Increased | 708 | 697 | +1.6% |
| Reduced | 715 | 695 | +2.9% |
| Sold out | 102 | 107 | −4.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.9M | 3.6M | −48.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 6.3M | 9M | −29.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 3.33 | 2.45 | +35.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CL
All superinvestors →Who owns CL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.9%
- Banks and brokers19.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.4%
The top 10 holders own 45.2% of all CL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
702 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.8M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+1.2M sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+689K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+515K sh
- Swedbank ABAdded+184K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.80% | 69.9M | $6.4B | −2.7M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.57% | 52.2M | $4.8B | +27K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.92% | 47M | $4.3B | −699K |
| 4 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.51% | 27.9M | $2.6B | −5.8M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.02% | 24M | $2.2B | +198K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.91% | 23.1M | $2.1B | +244K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 2.78% | 22.1M | $2B | +1.2M |
| 8 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 2.06% | 16.4M | $1.5B | +8.3M |
| 9 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.70% | 13.5M | $1.2B | +1M |
| 10 | Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 1.48% | 11.8M | $1.1B | −176K |
- Norges Bank+9.7M sh+$888M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+8.3M sh+$760M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+2.9M sh+$264M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+2.7M sh+$247M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.4M sh+$128M
- Morgan Stanley+1.2M sh+$109M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+1.2M sh+$106M
- Amundi+1M sh+$94.8M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−5.8M sh−$534M
- BlackRock, Inc.−2.7M sh−$250M
- Diamant Asset Management, Inc.−2.3M sh−$214M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−1.8M sh−$162M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−1.8M sh−$161M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−1.6M sh−$149M
- Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC−1.6M sh−$148M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund−1.4M sh−$129M
CL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 85.7% of CL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 85.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CL?
In Q2 2026, 874 funds bought CL (166 of them new positions) and 817 sold (102 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CL is bullish.
What is CL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $798M of CL puts against $240M of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.33 (2.45 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




