CIEN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ciena Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,229 funds reported holding CIEN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.4% of the company.
- ▲723 buying vs 487 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +141
- ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.18 to 0.93
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,229 | 1,088 | +13.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 22 | 31 | −29.0% |
| 13F shares | 132M | 134M | −1.5% |
| Held by funds | 93.4% | 94.8% | −1.4 pts |
| New positions | 249 | 303 | −17.8% |
| Increased | 474 | 317 | +49.5% |
| Reduced | 379 | 367 | +3.3% |
| Sold out | 108 | 80 | +35.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 476K | 428K | +11.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 414K | 504K | −17.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.93 | 1.18 | −21.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CIEN
All superinvestors →Who owns CIEN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.7%
- Banks and brokers18.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 58.7% of all CIEN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
432 funds changed their position- FengHe Fund Management Pte. Ltd.Added+170K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−162K sh
- Truist Financial CorpAdded+127K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+73K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+63K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 13.48% | 19.1M | $9.4B | −2.1M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.97% | 12.7M | $6.2B | −655K |
| 3 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 7.90% | 11.2M | $5.4B | +980K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.51% | 9.2M | $4.5B | +64K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.42% | 7.7M | $3.8B | +312K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.71% | 6.7M | $3.3B | +372K |
| 7 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.87% | 4.1M | $2B | −1.2M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.38% | 3.4M | $1.6B | −695K |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.31% | 1.9M | $908M | +1.3M |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.26% | 1.8M | $877M | −166K |
- Norges Bank+1.7M sh+$835M
- American Century Companies Inc+1.3M sh+$646M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+980K sh+$469M
- Nuveen, LLC+547K sh+$268M
- State Street Corp+372K sh+$182M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+355K sh+$174M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+312K sh+$153M
- Man Group plc+311K sh+$153M
- Fmr LLC−2.1M sh−$1B
- Capital Research Global Investors−2.1M sh−$1B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.2M sh−$575M
- Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P.−1.1M sh−$537M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−695K sh−$340M
- BlackRock, Inc.−655K sh−$321M
- Lone Pine Capital LLC−810K sh−$314M
- Polar Capital Holdings Plc−798K sh−$310M
CIEN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CIEN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CIEN was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Jpmorgan Chase & Co. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CIEN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.4% of CIEN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CIEN?
In Q2 2026, 723 funds bought CIEN (249 of them new positions) and 487 sold (108 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CIEN is bullish.
What is CIEN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $203M of CIEN puts against $218M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.93 (1.18 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CIEN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





