StreetAlpha
Cigna Group · 13F filings

CI Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Cigna Group and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,704 funds reported holding CI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 90.0% of the company.

← CI stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲808 buying vs 671 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +30
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
  • ▼Put/call 0.54 to 0.82

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,704+30 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds90.0%+0.8 pts
Value held$65.6B238M shares
Put/call ratio0.82up from 0.54

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,711 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,653 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,701 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,742 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,625 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,666 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,674 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,704 fundsQ2 '2690.0% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,7041,674+1.8%
In funds' top 101720−15.0%
13F shares238M236M+1.0%
Held by funds90.0%89.2%+0.8 pts
New positions138129+7.0%
Increased670669+0.1%
Reduced567545+4.0%
Sold out104119−12.6%
Calls (shares)1.8M1.4M+31.3%
Puts (shares)500K737K−32.2%
Put/call ratio0.820.54+52.6%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 607 buyingQ4 2024: 874 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 755 buyingQ1 2025: 754 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 794 buyingQ2 2025: 689 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 676 buyingQ3 2025: 846 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 668 buyingQ4 2025: 763 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 798 buyingQ1 2026: 664 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 808 buyingQ2 2026: 671 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 808Selling 671latest quarter

Superinvestors in CI

All superinvestors →

Who owns CI

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds34.0%
  • Active managers and hedge funds46.5%
  • Banks and brokers15.2%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.4%

The top 10 holders own 47.3% of all CI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.39Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.51Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.50Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.61Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.60Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.63Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.54Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.82Q2 '260.82

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

584 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.8.87%23.4M$6.5B+840K
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.54%17.3M$4.8B+154K
3State Street Corp4.80%12.7M$3.5B+399K
4Dodge & Cox4.61%12.2M$3.4B+618K
5Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/3.95%10.4M$2.9B−1.2M
6Sanders Capital, LLC3.84%10.1M$2.8B−146K
7Fmr LLC3.03%8M$2.2B−2.9M
8Geode Capital Management, LLC2.37%6.3M$1.7B+68K
9Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC2.36%6.2M$1.7B+65K
10GQG Partners LLC2.24%5.9M$1.6B−94K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

CI institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most CI stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of CI is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 90.0% of CI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying CI?

In Q2 2026, 808 funds bought CI (138 of them new positions) and 671 sold (104 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CI is neutral.

What is CI's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $407M of CI puts against $495M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.82 (0.54 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this CI ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.