CHE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Chemed Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 532 funds reported holding CHE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 104.1% of the company.
- ●272 buying vs 246 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +37
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 532 | 495 | +7.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 13.5M | 13.3M | +1.6% |
| Held by funds | 104.1% | 102.4% | +1.6 pts |
| New positions | 96 | 46 | +108.7% |
| Increased | 176 | 178 | −1.1% |
| Reduced | 188 | 188 | 0.0% |
| Sold out | 58 | 71 | −18.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 6,100 | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CHE
All superinvestors →Who owns CHE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.8%
- Banks and brokers12.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.1%
The top 10 holders own 45.1% of all CHE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
138 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−122K sh
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/Trimmed−50K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+43K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacNew+31K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCTrimmed−17K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.40% | 1.5M | $691M | +148K |
| 2 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 7.47% | 972K | $446M | +557K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.05% | 787K | $367M | −29K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.64% | 604K | $282M | −32K |
| 5 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 3.48% | 453K | $211M | +146K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.42% | 445K | $207M | −17K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.18% | 414K | $193M | +2,896 |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.10% | 403K | $186M | −98K |
| 9 | Boston Partners | 2.16% | 281K | $131M | +281K |
| 10 | Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 2.05% | 267K | $124M | +17K |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+557K sh+$256M
- Boston Partners+281K sh+$131M
- River Road Asset Management, LLC+166K sh+$77.4M
- Norges Bank+163K sh+$76.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+148K sh+$68.7M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+146K sh+$68.1M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+105K sh+$49M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.+93K sh+$43.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−279K sh−$130M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−238K sh−$111M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−185K sh−$86.2M
- Van Berkom & Associates Inc.−167K sh−$77.9M
- Impax Asset Management Group plc−176K sh−$66.6M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−98K sh−$45M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−114K sh−$43.1M
- Nomura Holdings Inc−89K sh−$41.6M
CHE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CHE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CHE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by AQR Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CHE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 104.1% of CHE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 102.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CHE?
In Q2 2026, 272 funds bought CHE (96 of them new positions) and 246 sold (58 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CHE is bullish.
What is CHE's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CHE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




