CHA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Chagee Holdings Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 47 funds reported holding CHA at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲28 buying vs 23 selling
- ●Shares held by funds -0.3%
- ▲Funds holding +8
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
5 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 47 | 39 | +20.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 14.5M | 14.6M | −0.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 16 | 10 | +60.0% |
| Increased | 12 | 15 | −20.0% |
| Reduced | 15 | 13 | +15.4% |
| Sold out | 8 | 16 | −50.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CHA
All superinvestors →Who owns CHA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds11.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds76.8%
- Banks and brokers11.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 90.6% of all CHA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
5 funds changed their position- WT Asset Management LtdNew+60K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+17K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdSold out−7,967 sh
- Stone House Investment Management, LLCSold out−45 sh
- Assetmark, IncNew+23 sh
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fosun International Ltd | – | 5.8M | $54.5M | −1.6M |
| 2 | Marshall Wace, LLP | – | 1.8M | $21.8M | −79K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 1.1M | $13.5M | +834K |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley | – | 975K | $11.7M | −75K |
| 5 | Citadel Advisors LLC | – | 807K | $9.7M | +707K |
| 6 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | – | 735K | $8.8M | +717K |
| 7 | Athos Capital Ltd | – | 635K | $7.6M | 0 |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC | – | 519K | $6.2M | +479K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | – | 446K | $5.4M | +446K |
| 10 | Empowered Funds, LLC | – | 271K | $3.3M | +141K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+834K sh+$10M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+717K sh+$8.6M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+707K sh+$8.5M
- Millennium Management LLC+479K sh+$5.8M
- State Street Corp+446K sh+$5.4M
- Empowered Funds, LLC+141K sh+$1.7M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+66K sh+$795K
- Pinebridge Investments Asia Ltd+65K sh+$781K
- Fosun International Ltd−1.6M sh−$14.5M
- Schroder Investment Management Group−1.1M sh−$10.3M
- UBS Group AG−346K sh−$4.2M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−247K sh−$3M
- Trexquant Investment LP−153K sh−$1.8M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−79K sh−$951K
- Morgan Stanley−75K sh−$900K
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−59K sh−$705K
CHA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CHA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CHA was Fosun International Ltd, followed by Marshall Wace, LLP and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CHA is owned by institutions?
47 funds reported holding 14.5M CHA shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CHA?
In Q2 2026, 28 funds bought CHA (16 of them new positions) and 23 sold (8 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CHA is bullish.
What is CHA's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CHA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



