CGC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Canopy Growth Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 217 funds reported holding CGC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 7.1% of the company.
- ▲73 buying vs 63 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.1 pts
- ▼Funds holding -9
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 217 | 226 | −4.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 29.9M | 29.5M | +1.3% |
| Held by funds | 7.1% | 7.0% | +0.1 pts |
| New positions | 26 | 35 | −25.7% |
| Increased | 47 | 34 | +38.2% |
| Reduced | 32 | 44 | −27.3% |
| Sold out | 31 | 32 | −3.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.5M | 1.3M | +21.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.8M | 1.4M | +25.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.68 | 1.86 | −9.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CGC
All superinvestors →Who owns CGC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds0.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds64.3%
- Banks and brokers35.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 70.6% of all CGC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
42 funds changed their position- Sullivan Wood Capital Management LLCSold out−691K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Sold out−139K sh
- Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd.Added+100K sh
- SBI Securities Co., Ltd.Added+29K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+25K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tidal Investments LLC | 2.17% | 9.2M | $8.7M | +710K |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley | 0.46% | 1.9M | $1.8M | −23K |
| 3 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 0.44% | 1.8M | $1.8M | +40K |
| 4 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 0.37% | 1.6M | $1.5M | −20K |
| 5 | UBS Group AG | 0.33% | 1.4M | $1.3M | +457K |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.31% | 1.3M | $1.2M | +40K |
| 7 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.29% | 1.2M | $1.2M | +239K |
| 8 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.26% | 1.1M | $1M | +106K |
| 9 | National Bank of Canada /fi/ | 0.20% | 858K | $816K | +48K |
| 10 | Hrt Financial LP | 0.17% | 715K | $679K | +397K |
- Tidal Investments LLC+710K sh+$674K
- UBS Group AG+457K sh+$434K
- Hrt Financial LP+397K sh+$377K
- Hrt Financial LP+318K sh+$301K
- Virtu Financial LLC+244K sh+$231K
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+239K sh+$227K
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+223K sh+$212K
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+129K sh+$178K
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.1M sh−$1M
- Luminus Management LLC−550K sh−$522K
- Millennium Management LLC−375K sh−$358K
- Toronto Dominion Bank−312K sh−$303K
- Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec−295K sh−$287K
- Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC−220K sh−$209K
- SLT Holdings LLC−220K sh−$209K
- Sullivan Wood Capital Management LLC−164K sh−$156K
CGC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CGC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CGC was Tidal Investments LLC, followed by Morgan Stanley and Lazard Asset Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CGC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 7.1% of CGC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 7.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CGC?
In Q2 2026, 73 funds bought CGC (26 of them new positions) and 63 sold (31 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CGC is neutral.
What is CGC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.5M of CGC puts against $1.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.68 (1.86 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CGC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


