CGAU Institutional Ownership
Who owns Centerra Gold Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 219 funds reported holding CGAU at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●102 buying vs 92 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.3%
- ▲Funds holding +16
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 219 | 203 | +7.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 9 | −11.1% |
| 13F shares | 145M | 142M | +2.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 37 | 41 | −9.8% |
| Increased | 65 | 55 | +18.2% |
| Reduced | 73 | 77 | −5.2% |
| Sold out | 19 | 28 | −32.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 215K | 151K | +42.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 8,931 | 34K | −74.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.14 | 0.41 | −64.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CGAU
All superinvestors →Who owns CGAU
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds18.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds66.5%
- Banks and brokers12.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 58.1% of all CGAU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
40 funds changed their position- Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc.Added+315K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−241K sh
- Accordant Advisory Group IncTrimmed−189K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacSold out−84K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCNew+56K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | L1 Capital Pty Ltd | – | 16.3M | $259M | +9.3M |
| 2 | Donald Smith & Co., Inc. | – | 15.4M | $245M | −323K |
| 3 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 13.3M | $212M | −2.7M |
| 4 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | – | 7.6M | $121M | −100K |
| 5 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 7.4M | $118M | −867K |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | – | 6.5M | $103M | +1.1M |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 5.8M | $92.6M | +39K |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 4.2M | $66.6M | −2.6M |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | – | 3.8M | $60.8M | +1.1M |
| 10 | Westwood Holdings Group Inc | – | 3.5M | $55.1M | +763K |
- L1 Capital Pty Ltd+9.3M sh+$147M
- Norges Bank+2.7M sh+$42M
- Neumeier Poma Investment Counsel LLC+1.8M sh+$28.2M
- Toronto Dominion Bank+1.2M sh+$19M
- Fmr LLC+1.1M sh+$17.7M
- American Century Companies Inc+1.1M sh+$17.3M
- Westwood Holdings Group Inc+763K sh+$12.1M
- Orion Resource Partners LP+493K sh+$7.8M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−2.7M sh−$43.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−2.6M sh−$41.5M
- Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd.−1.5M sh−$23M
- Woodline Partners LP−1M sh−$18.6M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−815K sh−$18.3M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−1M sh−$16.6M
- FIL Ltd−998K sh−$15.8M
- Amundi−913K sh−$14.5M
CGAU institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CGAU stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CGAU was L1 Capital Pty Ltd, followed by Donald Smith & Co., Inc. and Van Eck Associates Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CGAU is owned by institutions?
219 funds reported holding 145M CGAU shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CGAU?
In Q2 2026, 102 funds bought CGAU (37 of them new positions) and 92 sold (19 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for CGAU is bullish.
What is CGAU's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $504K of CGAU puts against $3.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.14 (0.41 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CGAU ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


