StreetAlpha
Carlyle Group Inc. · 13F filings

CG Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Carlyle Group Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 589 funds reported holding CG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 61.9% of the company.

← CG stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●286 buying vs 281 selling
  • ●Held by funds +0.4 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -18
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
  • ▲Put/call 0.54 to 0.20

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding589−18 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds61.9%+0.4 pts
Value held$9.3B220M shares
Put/call ratio0.20down from 0.54

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 526 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 566 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 530 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 576 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 642 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 631 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 607 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 589 fundsQ2 '2661.9% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding589607−3.0%
In funds' top 1025−60.0%
13F shares220M219M+0.6%
Held by funds61.9%61.5%+0.4 pts
New positions6364−1.6%
Increased223231−3.5%
Reduced203191+6.3%
Sold out7893−16.1%
Calls (shares)12.1M2.1M+491.5%
Puts (shares)2.4M1.1M+122.9%
Put/call ratio0.200.54−62.7%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 259 buyingQ4 2024: 231 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 266 buyingQ1 2025: 242 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 318 buyingQ2 2025: 217 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 327 buyingQ3 2025: 235 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 250 buyingQ4 2025: 304 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 295 buyingQ1 2026: 284 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 286 buyingQ2 2026: 281 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 286Selling 281latest quarter

Superinvestors in CG

All superinvestors →

Who owns CG

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds38.3%
  • Active managers and hedge funds44.1%
  • Banks and brokers14.3%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.2%

The top 10 holders own 56.4% of all CG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.32Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.49Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.15Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.30Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.33Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.17Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.54Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.20Q2 '260.20

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

168 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.8.98%32M$1.3B+960K
2Harris Associates L P4.96%17.7M$744M+1.1M
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC3.32%11.8M$498M+11K
4Capital World Investors3.32%11.8M$497M−6M
5Vanguard Capital Management LLC3.22%11.5M$483M+71K
6Morgan Stanley2.80%10M$421M−179K
7State Street Corp2.78%9.9M$417M+211K
8Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/2.17%7.7M$329M+91K
9Alkeon Capital Management LLC1.67%5.9M$250M0
10William Blair Investment Management, LLC1.66%5.9M$249M−386K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

CG institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most CG stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CG was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Harris Associates L P and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of CG is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 61.9% of CG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 61.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying CG?

In Q2 2026, 286 funds bought CG (63 of them new positions) and 281 sold (78 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CG is neutral.

What is CG's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $102M of CG puts against $511M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.20 (0.54 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this CG ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.