CERT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Certara, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 242 funds reported holding CERT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 88.5% of the company.
- ●145 buying vs 139 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.5 pts
- ▼Funds holding -14
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 242 | 256 | −5.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 2 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 135M | 136M | −0.6% |
| Held by funds | 88.5% | 89.0% | −0.5 pts |
| New positions | 56 | 54 | +3.7% |
| Increased | 89 | 101 | −11.9% |
| Reduced | 70 | 61 | +14.8% |
| Sold out | 69 | 56 | +23.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 200 | 284K | −99.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CERT
All superinvestors →Who owns CERT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.7%
- Banks and brokers17.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 52.9% of all CERT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
57 funds changed their position- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/Sold out−2.9M sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPAdded+1.2M sh
- Kopion Asset Management, LLCTrimmed−326K sh
- North Star Investment Management Corp.New+87K sh
- Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc.Added+78K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.34% | 18.8M | $123M | +4.5M |
| 2 | Deerfield Management Company, L.P. | 4.93% | 7.5M | $49.2M | −296K |
| 3 | Haveli Investment Management LLC | 4.85% | 7.4M | $48.5M | +7.4M |
| 4 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 4.65% | 7.1M | $46.4M | +233K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.63% | 7.1M | $46.2M | +1.1M |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.95% | 6M | $39.4M | −2.5M |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.46% | 5.3M | $34.6M | −77K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.16% | 4.8M | $31.6M | +881K |
| 9 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 2.82% | 4.3M | $28.2M | −973K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.06% | 3.1M | $20.6M | +1M |
- Haveli Investment Management LLC+7.4M sh+$48.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+4.5M sh+$29.5M
- Systematic Financial Management LP+1.9M sh+$12.4M
- Boston Partners+1.7M sh+$11M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.6M sh+$10.1M
- Royce & Associates LP+1.5M sh+$10.1M
- First Trust Advisors LP+1.5M sh+$9.9M
- Millennium Management LLC+1.3M sh+$8.5M
- ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC−3.6M sh−$23.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−3.5M sh−$22.6M
- Teacher Retirement System of Texas−3M sh−$16.9M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−2.5M sh−$16.6M
- Geneva Capital Management LLC−2.7M sh−$15.6M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−2.7M sh−$15.5M
- Brown Brothers Harriman & Co−2.5M sh−$14.3M
- Raymond James Financial Inc−1.2M sh−$8M
CERT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CERT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CERT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Deerfield Management Company, L.P. and Haveli Investment Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CERT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 88.5% of CERT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CERT?
In Q2 2026, 145 funds bought CERT (56 of them new positions) and 139 sold (69 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CERT is bearish.
What is CERT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of CERT puts against $1K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CERT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



