CE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Celanese Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 460 funds reported holding CE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 110.9% of the company.
- ●243 buying vs 230 selling
- ▲Held by funds +12.3 pts
- ▼Funds holding -16
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 460 | 476 | −3.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 122M | 108M | +12.5% |
| Held by funds | 110.9% | 98.6% | +12.3 pts |
| New positions | 79 | 116 | −31.9% |
| Increased | 164 | 158 | +3.8% |
| Reduced | 136 | 129 | +5.4% |
| Sold out | 94 | 59 | +59.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 446K | 192K | +132.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 574K | 145K | +297.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.29 | 0.75 | +70.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CE
All superinvestors →Who owns CE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.5%
- Banks and brokers8.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other9.3%
The top 10 holders own 55.3% of all CE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
125 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+572K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+431K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+60K sh
- Sterling Capital Management LLCTrimmed−52K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−45K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox | 13.92% | 15.3M | $703M | −64K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.18% | 13.4M | $615M | +274K |
| 3 | Norges Bank | 8.51% | 9.3M | $430M | +9.3M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.95% | 6.5M | $300M | +255K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.53% | 5M | $229M | +21K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.66% | 4M | $185M | +52K |
| 7 | Capital Research Global Investors | 3.42% | 3.8M | $173M | −945K |
| 8 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 3.21% | 3.5M | $162M | −200K |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.17% | 3.5M | $160M | +1.3M |
| 10 | Capital World Investors | 2.78% | 3M | $140M | −948 |
- Norges Bank+9.3M sh+$430M
- Voya Investment Management LLC+2.1M sh+$96.5M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+1.3M sh+$59.2M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans+973K sh+$44.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+822K sh+$37.8M
- Goldentree Asset Management LP+564K sh+$25.9M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+544K sh+$25M
- Walleye Capital LLC+517K sh+$23.8M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1M sh−$68.6M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−1.3M sh−$58M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.2M sh−$56.5M
- Capital Research Global Investors−945K sh−$43.4M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−922K sh−$42.4M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−844K sh−$38.8M
- Scopus Asset Management, L.P.−400K sh−$26.3M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC−375K sh−$24.7M
CE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CE was Dodge & Cox, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Norges Bank. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 110.9% of CE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CE?
In Q2 2026, 243 funds bought CE (79 of them new positions) and 230 sold (94 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CE is neutral.
What is CE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $26.4M of CE puts against $20.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.29 (0.75 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




