CDNA Institutional Ownership
Who owns CareDx, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 228 funds reported holding CDNA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 101.6% of the company.
- ▲127 buying vs 81 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +36
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 228 | 192 | +18.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 53.4M | 52.5M | +1.6% |
| Held by funds | 101.6% | 100.0% | +1.6 pts |
| New positions | 51 | 21 | +142.9% |
| Increased | 76 | 74 | +2.7% |
| Reduced | 68 | 59 | +15.3% |
| Sold out | 13 | 31 | −58.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CDNA
All superinvestors →Who owns CDNA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.0%
- Banks and brokers9.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.8%
The top 10 holders own 40.9% of all CDNA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
60 funds changed their position- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−565K sh
- Burney Co/New+136K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpNew+64K sh
- Capricorn Fund Managers LtdNew+62K sh
- HB Wealth Management, LLCNew+37K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.16% | 4.8M | $137M | +293K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 4.70% | 2.5M | $70.4M | −292K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.18% | 2.2M | $62.6M | +37K |
| 4 | Deerfield Management Company, L.P. | 3.80% | 2M | $56.9M | −193K |
| 5 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 3.72% | 2M | $55.7M | −274K |
| 6 | Boston Partners | 3.69% | 1.9M | $55.2M | +54K |
| 7 | Bamco Inc /ny/ | 3.69% | 1.9M | $55.2M | −1.4M |
| 8 | Gagnon Securities LLC | 3.37% | 1.8M | $50.5M | +8,861 |
| 9 | Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC | 2.74% | 1.4M | $41M | −67K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.53% | 1.3M | $37.9M | +74K |
- Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP+701K sh+$20M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+622K sh+$17.7M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+372K sh+$10.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+370K sh+$10.5M
- Morgan Stanley+349K sh+$9.9M
- Portolan Capital Management, LLC+344K sh+$9.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+293K sh+$8.3M
- Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd+277K sh+$7.9M
- Bamco Inc /ny/−1.4M sh−$39.9M
- Braidwell LP−953K sh−$27.1M
- State Street Corp−292K sh−$8.3M
- Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc.−287K sh−$8.2M
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.−283K sh−$8.1M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−281K sh−$8M
- ARK Investment Management LLC−274K sh−$7.8M
- Nuveen, LLC−238K sh−$6.8M
CDNA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CDNA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CDNA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CDNA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 101.6% of CDNA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 100.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CDNA?
In Q2 2026, 127 funds bought CDNA (51 of them new positions) and 81 sold (13 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CDNA is strongly bullish.
What is CDNA's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CDNA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



