CDE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Coeur Mining, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 685 funds reported holding CDE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 76.9% of the company.
- ▲387 buying vs 296 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +26
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 5 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.55 to 0.70
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 685 | 659 | +3.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 10 | −30.0% |
| 13F shares | 791M | 770M | +2.8% |
| Held by funds | 76.9% | 74.9% | +2.1 pts |
| New positions | 127 | 210 | −39.5% |
| Increased | 260 | 279 | −6.8% |
| Reduced | 193 | 107 | +80.4% |
| Sold out | 103 | 75 | +37.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.8M | 2.9M | −3.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.9M | 1.6M | +20.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.70 | 0.55 | +26.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CDE
All superinvestors →Who owns CDE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds51.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds35.1%
- Banks and brokers10.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.5%
The top 10 holders own 58.1% of all CDE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
208 funds changed their position- One Way Holdings LLCAdded+740K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SAdded+738K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−629K sh
- TSP Capital Management Group, LLCTrimmed−347K sh
- U S Global Investors IncAdded+308K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.43% | 128M | $2.1B | +26M |
| 2 | Van Eck Associates Corp | 6.52% | 67M | $1.1B | −13.9M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.88% | 50.1M | $818M | +15.3M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.21% | 43.3M | $706M | +11.9M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.04% | 41.5M | $677M | +10.9M |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 4.01% | 41.2M | $672M | +7.8M |
| 7 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 3.86% | 39.6M | $647M | +10.7M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.99% | 20.5M | $334M | −5.9M |
| 9 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 1.55% | 15.9M | $259M | +7.4M |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 1.21% | 12.5M | $204M | +12.5M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+26M sh+$424M
- State Street Corp+15.3M sh+$250M
- Norges Bank+12.5M sh+$204M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+11.9M sh+$194M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+10.9M sh+$178M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.+10.7M sh+$175M
- Fmr LLC+7.8M sh+$127M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+7.4M sh+$120M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−23.7M sh−$386M
- Tidal Investments LLC−15M sh−$244M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−13.9M sh−$227M
- Millennium Management LLC−11.5M sh−$187M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−7.2M sh−$118M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−6.4M sh−$104M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−5.9M sh−$96.2M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−4.9M sh−$79.2M
CDE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CDE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CDE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Van Eck Associates Corp and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CDE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 76.9% of CDE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 74.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CDE?
In Q2 2026, 387 funds bought CDE (127 of them new positions) and 296 sold (103 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for CDE is neutral.
What is CDE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $31.4M of CDE puts against $45M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.70 (0.55 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CDE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




