CCU Institutional Ownership
Who owns United Breweries Co Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 81 funds reported holding CCU at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●42 buying vs 38 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +67.0%
- ▲Funds holding +3
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 81 | 78 | +3.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 42.8M | 25.6M | +67.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 18 | 10 | +80.0% |
| Increased | 24 | 26 | −7.7% |
| Reduced | 24 | 27 | −11.1% |
| Sold out | 14 | 15 | −6.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CCU
All superinvestors →Who owns CCU
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds2.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds94.5%
- Banks and brokers3.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 94.7% of all CCU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
12 funds changed their position- Fundamenta Capital S.A.Sold out−1.2M sh
- Ranmore Fund Management LtdNew+645K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+5,811 sh
- Blue Trust, Inc.Trimmed−5,712 sh
- GAMMA Investing LLCTrimmed−934 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 12.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | – | 32.2M | $361M | +16.1M |
| 2 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 3.1M | $34.7M | +5,698 |
| 3 | Discerene Group LP | – | 1.6M | $18.3M | −238K |
| 4 | Fundamenta Capital S.A. | – | 1.2M | $13.4M | +1.2M |
| 5 | Empowered Funds, LLC | – | 603K | $6.7M | +603K |
| 6 | Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | – | 438K | $4.9M | −67K |
| 7 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 364K | $4.1M | +94 |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 346K | $3.9M | +17K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | – | 337K | $3.8M | 0 |
| 10 | Ninety One UK Ltd | – | 279K | $3.1M | 0 |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+16.1M sh+$181M
- Fundamenta Capital S.A.+1.2M sh+$13.4M
- Empowered Funds, LLC+603K sh+$6.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+44K sh+$490K
- UBS Group AG+23K sh+$256K
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+21K sh+$228K
- Jane Street Group, LLC+20K sh+$222K
- Nuveen, LLC+18K sh+$203K
- BLI - Banque de Luxembourg Investments−400K sh−$5M
- Discerene Group LP−238K sh−$2.7M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−67K sh−$751K
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−65K sh−$738K
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−61K sh−$679K
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC−45K sh−$514K
- Elequin Capital, LP−25K sh−$284K
- Mariner, LLC−20K sh−$220K
CCU institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CCU stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CCU was First Eagle Investment Management, LLC, followed by Wellington Management Group LLP and Discerene Group LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CCU is owned by institutions?
81 funds reported holding 42.8M CCU shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CCU?
In Q2 2026, 42 funds bought CCU (18 of them new positions) and 38 sold (14 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CCU is neutral.
What is CCU's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CCU ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


