CCJ Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cameco Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,040 funds reported holding CCJ at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●493 buying vs 432 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +4.0%
- ▲Funds holding +13
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call 1.19 to 1.19
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,040 | 1,027 | +1.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 25 | 37 | −32.4% |
| 13F shares | 278M | 267M | +4.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 112 | 146 | −23.3% |
| Increased | 381 | 338 | +12.7% |
| Reduced | 335 | 355 | −5.6% |
| Sold out | 97 | 102 | −4.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.1M | 2.4M | −12.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.6M | 2.9M | −10.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.19 | 1.19 | +0.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CCJ
All superinvestors →Who owns CCJ
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds14.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.5%
- Banks and brokers25.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.3%
The top 10 holders own 34.4% of all CCJ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
305 funds changed their position- Alps Advisors IncAdded+1.2M sh
- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdAdded+569K sh
- DAVENPORT & Co LLCAdded+519K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+411K sh
- Segra Capital Management, LLCNew+400K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | – | 15.6M | $1.6B | +177K |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | – | 13.4M | $1.4B | +102K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 12M | $1.2B | +154K |
| 4 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 10.9M | $1.1B | +1.3M |
| 5 | FIL Ltd | – | 8.4M | $860M | −460K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | – | 8M | $813M | −1.3M |
| 7 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 7.5M | $768M | +597K |
| 8 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 7.4M | $750M | +1.4M |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 7.2M | $735M | −177K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | – | 5.2M | $531M | +596K |
- Norges Bank+5.1M sh+$520M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+1.7M sh+$169M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+1.4M sh+$153M
- Bank of Montreal /can/+1.4M sh+$138M
- Royal Bank of Canada+1.3M sh+$134M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+1M sh+$106M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1M sh+$104M
- Aristotle Capital Management, LLC+995K sh+$101M
- Aristotle Capital Management, LLC−1.6M sh−$167M
- Castle Hook Partners LP−1.4M sh−$151M
- Fmr LLC−1.3M sh−$129M
- CIBC Asset Management Inc−978K sh−$100M
- BlackRock, Inc.−875K sh−$89.1M
- Alps Advisors Inc−793K sh−$80.7M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−718K sh−$73.1M
- Citigroup Inc−538K sh−$54.8M
CCJ institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CCJ stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CCJ was MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd., followed by Capital World Investors and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CCJ is owned by institutions?
1,040 funds reported holding 278M CCJ shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CCJ?
In Q2 2026, 493 funds bought CCJ (112 of them new positions) and 432 sold (97 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CCJ is neutral.
What is CCJ's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $272M of CCJ puts against $229M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.19 (1.19 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CCJ ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




