CCI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Crown Castle Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 934 funds reported holding CCI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.4% of the company.
- ▼421 buying vs 492 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -25
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.39 to 0.26
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 934 | 959 | −2.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 12 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 423M | 420M | +0.8% |
| Held by funds | 99.4% | 98.7% | +0.8 pts |
| New positions | 86 | 66 | +30.3% |
| Increased | 335 | 357 | −6.2% |
| Reduced | 383 | 394 | −2.8% |
| Sold out | 109 | 144 | −24.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 634K | 504K | +25.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 181K | 216K | −16.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.26 | 0.39 | −33.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CCI
All superinvestors →Who owns CCI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.8%
- Banks and brokers15.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.1%
The top 10 holders own 55.5% of all CCI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
318 funds changed their position- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Trimmed−2.8M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−2.4M sh
- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−667K sh
- Fisher Funds Management LTDSold out−244K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+250K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.32% | 43.9M | $3.3B | −3M |
| 2 | Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 9.19% | 39.1M | $3B | −1.3M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.91% | 37.9M | $2.9B | +603K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.70% | 28.5M | $2.2B | +178K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.41% | 23M | $1.7B | +212K |
| 6 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.07% | 17.3M | $1.3B | −1.5M |
| 7 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 3.55% | 15.1M | $1.1B | +1.6M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.20% | 13.6M | $1B | +242K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 2.31% | 9.8M | $744M | +89K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.50% | 6.4M | $483M | +48K |
- Norges Bank+5.8M sh+$442M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+3.9M sh+$292M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+2M sh+$156M
- Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp+1.7M sh+$128M
- Barclays PLC+1.7M sh+$127M
- Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board+1.7M sh+$126M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC+1.6M sh+$124M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.5M sh+$115M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC−5.2M sh−$391M
- BlackRock, Inc.−3M sh−$230M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board−1.6M sh−$118M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the−1.5M sh−$116M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.5M sh−$111M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.5M sh−$110M
- Capital World Investors−1.4M sh−$106M
- UBS Group AG−1.4M sh−$104M
CCI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CCI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CCI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Cohen & Steers, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CCI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 99.4% of CCI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CCI?
In Q2 2026, 421 funds bought CCI (86 of them new positions) and 492 sold (109 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for CCI is neutral.
What is CCI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $13.7M of CCI puts against $52.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.26 (0.39 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CCI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





