StreetAlpha
Chemours Co · 13F filings

CC Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Chemours Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 473 funds reported holding CC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 90.3% of the company.

← CC stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲209 buying vs 175 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +2.9 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +22
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding473+22 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds90.3%+2.9 pts
Value held$2.8B136M shares
Put/call ratio0.19up from 0.13

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 422 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 445 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 423 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 435 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 430 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 436 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 451 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 473 fundsQ2 '2690.3% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding473451+4.9%
In funds' top 1010100.0%
13F shares136M131M+3.4%
Held by funds90.3%87.3%+2.9 pts
New positions7773+5.5%
Increased132118+11.9%
Reduced124126−1.6%
Sold out5158−12.1%
Calls (shares)1.9M5.1M−62.5%
Puts (shares)368K652K−43.6%
Put/call ratio0.190.13+46.9%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 196 buyingQ4 2024: 157 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 184 buyingQ1 2025: 190 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 229 buyingQ2 2025: 151 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 163 buyingQ3 2025: 202 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 178 buyingQ4 2025: 177 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 191 buyingQ1 2026: 184 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 209 buyingQ2 2026: 175 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 209Selling 175latest quarter

Superinvestors in CC

All superinvestors →

Who owns CC

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds44.6%
  • Active managers and hedge funds35.9%
  • Banks and brokers17.4%
  • Pensions, insurers and other2.2%

The top 10 holders own 52.5% of all CC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.58Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.13Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.49Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.43Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.72Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.31Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.13Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.19Q2 '260.19

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

124 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.15.47%23.3M$478M+897K
2Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC7.02%10.6M$217M+244K
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.51%6.8M$139M+11K
4State Street Corp4.06%6.1M$125M−7,713
5Ameriprise Financial Inc3.27%4.9M$101M+86K
6American Century Companies Inc2.91%4.4M$89.9M−36K
7Jpmorgan Chase & Co2.79%4.2M$85.2M+399K
8Geode Capital Management, LLC2.54%3.8M$78.5M+219K
9Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC2.46%3.7M$76M+2M
10Voya Investment Management LLC2.36%3.5M$72.7M+3.5M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

CC institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most CC stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of CC is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 90.3% of CC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 87.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying CC?

In Q2 2026, 209 funds bought CC (77 of them new positions) and 175 sold (51 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CC is bullish.

What is CC's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $7.6M of CC puts against $40.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.19 (0.13 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this CC ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.