CBRE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cbre Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,074 funds reported holding CBRE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.7% of the company.
- ●503 buying vs 521 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.7 pts
- ▼Funds holding -11
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.55 to 0.16
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,074 | 1,085 | −1.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 19 | 17 | +11.8% |
| 13F shares | 284M | 282M | +0.7% |
| Held by funds | 98.7% | 98.0% | +0.7 pts |
| New positions | 103 | 98 | +5.1% |
| Increased | 400 | 399 | +0.3% |
| Reduced | 411 | 438 | −6.2% |
| Sold out | 110 | 133 | −17.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 994K | 96K | +940.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 164K | 53K | +210.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.16 | 0.55 | −70.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CBRE
All superinvestors →Who owns CBRE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.2%
- Banks and brokers15.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.8%
The top 10 holders own 45.1% of all CBRE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
311 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−2.3M sh
- Swedbank ABAdded+795K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−606K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−602K sh
- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−256K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.62% | 27.7M | $3.7B | −42K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.97% | 25.8M | $3.5B | +36K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.64% | 19.1M | $2.6B | +86K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.97% | 14.3M | $1.9B | +299K |
| 5 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 3.55% | 10.2M | $1.4B | +374K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.96% | 8.5M | $1.1B | −101K |
| 7 | Harris Associates L P | 2.09% | 6M | $810M | −408K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 2.01% | 5.8M | $781M | −494K |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 1.94% | 5.6M | $754M | +963K |
| 10 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.75% | 5.1M | $688M | −123K |
- Norges Bank+4.8M sh+$645M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.8M sh+$243M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.7M sh+$224M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.6M sh+$221M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+1.6M sh+$217M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+1M sh+$140M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+976K sh+$131M
- Fmr LLC+963K sh+$130M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC−3.8M sh−$505M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−3.2M sh−$436M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.3M sh−$179M
- Alphinity Investment Management Pty Ltd−1.2M sh−$167M
- APG Asset Management N.V.−1.2M sh−$138M
- Millennium Management LLC−933K sh−$126M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec−923K sh−$124M
- Atalanta Sosnoff Capital, LLC−654K sh−$88.7M
CBRE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CBRE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CBRE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CBRE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 98.7% of CBRE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CBRE?
In Q2 2026, 503 funds bought CBRE (103 of them new positions) and 521 sold (110 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CBRE is bullish.
What is CBRE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $22.1M of CBRE puts against $135M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.16 (0.55 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CBRE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




