CART Institutional Ownership
Who owns Maplebear Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 504 funds reported holding CART at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 83.9% of the company.
- ●237 buying vs 242 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +31
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.22 to 0.48
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 504 | 473 | +6.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 10 | +10.0% |
| 13F shares | 194M | 189M | +2.6% |
| Held by funds | 83.9% | 81.7% | +2.2 pts |
| New positions | 89 | 91 | −2.2% |
| Increased | 148 | 171 | −13.5% |
| Reduced | 182 | 133 | +36.8% |
| Sold out | 60 | 72 | −16.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.3M | 1.4M | −12.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 605K | 333K | +81.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.48 | 0.22 | +119.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CART
All superinvestors →Who owns CART
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds60.7%
- Banks and brokers10.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.7%
The top 10 holders own 54.2% of all CART shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
125 funds changed their position- Seizert Capital Partners, LLCTrimmed−235K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+159K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−154K sh
- Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc.Added+94K sh
- Renaissance Capital LLCSold out−78K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SC US (ttgp), Ltd. | 12.06% | 27.9M | $1.3B | 0 |
| 2 | D1 Capital Partners L.P. | 9.75% | 22.6M | $1.1B | +6,180 |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.85% | 15.8M | $750M | −1M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.54% | 8.2M | $388M | −86K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.38% | 7.8M | $370M | +81K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.25% | 5.2M | $247M | −300K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.08% | 4.8M | $228M | −167K |
| 8 | Lsv Asset Management | 1.96% | 4.5M | $215M | +3.8M |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.82% | 4.2M | $200M | +2.4M |
| 10 | GCM Grosvenor Holdings, LLC | 1.79% | 4.1M | $196M | 0 |
- Lsv Asset Management+3.8M sh+$179M
- Morgan Stanley+2.4M sh+$112M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC+1.5M sh+$73.1M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.5M sh+$70M
- Panagora Asset Management Inc+1.1M sh+$52.9M
- Norges Bank+1M sh+$49M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1M sh+$48.6M
- Invesco Ltd.+808K sh+$38.3M
- Fmr LLC−2.2M sh−$102M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−1.4M sh−$65.5M
- Impactive Capital LP−1.6M sh−$58.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1M sh−$49.4M
- UBS Group AG−942K sh−$44.6M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC−601K sh−$28.5M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−592K sh−$28M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−511K sh−$24.2M
CART institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CART stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CART was SC US (ttgp), Ltd., followed by D1 Capital Partners L.P. and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CART is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 83.9% of CART's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 81.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CART?
In Q2 2026, 237 funds bought CART (89 of them new positions) and 242 sold (60 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CART is neutral.
What is CART's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $28.7M of CART puts against $60.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.48 (0.22 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CART ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



