CARS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cars.com Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 201 funds reported holding CARS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.5% of the company.
- ●90 buying vs 103 selling
- ▼Held by funds -4.1 pts
- ▼Funds holding -9
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 201 | 210 | −4.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 55.4M | 57.6M | −3.8% |
| Held by funds | 103.5% | 107.7% | −4.1 pts |
| New positions | 29 | 37 | −21.6% |
| Increased | 61 | 64 | −4.7% |
| Reduced | 65 | 71 | −8.5% |
| Sold out | 38 | 55 | −30.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 16K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 79K | 90K | −12.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 5.06 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CARS
All superinvestors →Who owns CARS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.9%
- Banks and brokers9.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 59.6% of all CARS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
31 funds changed their position- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCSold out−174K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlSold out−102K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+28K sh
- Sterling Capital Management LLCAdded+25K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+24K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 15.66% | 8.4M | $91.7M | −410K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.79% | 4.2M | $45.6M | −137K |
| 3 | Pale Fire Capital SE | 7.49% | 4M | $43.8M | +52K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.26% | 3.4M | $36.7M | −49K |
| 5 | Hill Path Capital LP | 4.63% | 2.5M | $27.1M | 0 |
| 6 | Brown Advisory Inc | 4.43% | 2.4M | $25.9M | −28K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.37% | 2.3M | $25.6M | −135K |
| 8 | Breach Inlet Capital Management, LLC | 4.10% | 2.2M | $24M | +73K |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.00% | 2.1M | $23.4M | +326K |
| 10 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.95% | 1.6M | $17.6M | +50K |
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.1M sh+$11.5M
- American Century Companies Inc+326K sh+$3.6M
- Lsv Asset Management+237K sh+$2.6M
- Anderson Financial Strategies, LLC+170K sh+$2.1M
- Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC+155K sh+$1.7M
- Dana Investment Advisors, Inc.+143K sh+$1.6M
- Jain Global LLC+142K sh+$1.6M
- Nuveen, LLC+135K sh+$1.5M
- Millennium Management LLC−574K sh−$6.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−534K sh−$5.8M
- Hrt Financial LP−654K sh−$5.3M
- Fmr LLC−410K sh−$4.5M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−327K sh−$3.6M
- Jefferies Financial Group Inc.−386K sh−$3.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−285K sh−$2.3M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−208K sh−$2.3M
CARS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CARS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CARS was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Pale Fire Capital SE. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CARS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.5% of CARS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 107.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CARS?
In Q2 2026, 90 funds bought CARS (29 of them new positions) and 103 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CARS is bearish.
What is CARS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $863K of CARS puts against $171K of calls, a put/call ratio of 5.06. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CARS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



