CARR Institutional Ownership
Who owns CARRIER GLOBAL Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,650 funds reported holding CARR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 88.7% of the company.
- ▲783 buying vs 626 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +149
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.52 to 0.73
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,650 | 1,501 | +9.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 10 | +10.0% |
| 13F shares | 726M | 719M | +0.9% |
| Held by funds | 88.7% | 87.9% | +0.8 pts |
| New positions | 229 | 130 | +76.2% |
| Increased | 554 | 511 | +8.4% |
| Reduced | 550 | 530 | +3.8% |
| Sold out | 76 | 148 | −48.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 720K | 669K | +7.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 642K | 1.1M | −41.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.73 | 1.52 | −51.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CARR
All superinvestors →Who owns CARR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.2%
- Banks and brokers17.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 56.2% of all CARR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
557 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−520K sh
- Confluence Investment Management LLCAdded+257K sh
- Deprince Race & Zollo IncAdded+211K sh
- PineStone Asset Management Inc.Trimmed−205K sh
- Munich Reinsurance Co Stock Corp in MunichNew+178K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Research Global Investors | 12.96% | 106M | $7.8B | −10.3M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.21% | 67.2M | $4.9B | +9.3M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.27% | 51.3M | $3.8B | −59K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.47% | 36.6M | $2.7B | +54K |
| 5 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 4.22% | 34.5M | $2.5B | −469K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.20% | 34.4M | $2.5B | +877K |
| 7 | Dodge & Cox | 3.36% | 27.5M | $2B | +853K |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 2.36% | 19.3M | $1.4B | −381K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.16% | 17.7M | $1.3B | +55K |
| 10 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.59% | 13M | $957M | +17K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+9.3M sh+$682M
- Norges Bank+7.6M sh+$560M
- Franklin Resources Inc+3.6M sh+$261M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+3.5M sh+$260M
- Millennium Management LLC+3.3M sh+$240M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp+3.2M sh+$237M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+1.3M sh+$95.7M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+1.2M sh+$89.3M
- Capital International Investors−10.4M sh−$764M
- Capital Research Global Investors−10.3M sh−$758M
- Brown Advisory Inc−2.5M sh−$183M
- UBS Group AG−2M sh−$149M
- Barclays PLC−2M sh−$145M
- Fiduciary Management Inc /wi/−1.6M sh−$121M
- Morgan Stanley−1.3M sh−$95.7M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.2M sh−$86.4M
CARR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CARR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CARR was Capital Research Global Investors, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CARR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 88.7% of CARR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 87.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CARR?
In Q2 2026, 783 funds bought CARR (229 of them new positions) and 626 sold (76 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CARR is strongly bullish.
What is CARR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $38.8M of CARR puts against $52.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.73 (1.52 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CARR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


