CAPR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Capricor Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 170 funds reported holding CAPR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 67.6% of the company.
- ▲97 buying vs 80 selling
- ▲Held by funds +9.3 pts
- ▼Funds holding -7
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.53 to 0.46
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 170 | 177 | −4.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 6 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 39.3M | 33.9M | +16.0% |
| Held by funds | 67.6% | 58.3% | +9.3 pts |
| New positions | 26 | 63 | −58.7% |
| Increased | 71 | 58 | +22.4% |
| Reduced | 45 | 35 | +28.6% |
| Sold out | 35 | 22 | +59.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.8M | 1.4M | +97.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.3M | 772K | +69.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.46 | 0.53 | −12.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CAPR
All superinvestors →Who owns CAPR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.7%
- Banks and brokers11.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 63.7% of all CAPR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
30 funds changed their position- Moody Aldrich Partners LLCSold out−178K sh
- Oppenheimer & Co IncAdded+128K sh
- Commonwealth Equity Services, LLCAdded+41K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+30K sh
- SBI Securities Co., Ltd.Added+23K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.13% | 4.1M | $99.8M | +723K |
| 2 | Tang Capital Management LLC | 7.05% | 4.1M | $98.7M | +700K |
| 3 | Montanova Capital, LLC | 7.04% | 4.1M | $98.6M | +274K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.84% | 3.4M | $81.8M | +1.2M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.95% | 2.3M | $55.3M | +270K |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.71% | 1.6M | $38M | +666K |
| 7 | RA Capital Management, L.P. | 2.59% | 1.5M | $36.3M | 0 |
| 8 | Boxer Capital Management, LLC | 2.40% | 1.4M | $33.6M | +805K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.36% | 1.4M | $33M | +254K |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | 1.96% | 1.1M | $27.4M | +365K |
- State Street Corp+1.2M sh+$29.3M
- Boxer Capital Management, LLC+805K sh+$19.4M
- Soleus Capital Management, L.P.+762K sh+$18.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+723K sh+$17.4M
- Tang Capital Management LLC+700K sh+$16.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+666K sh+$16M
- Mercer Global Advisors Inc /adv+400K sh+$9.6M
- Fmr LLC+365K sh+$8.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−726K sh−$17.5M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−566K sh−$17.2M
- Jones Hill Capital LP−488K sh−$11.8M
- Integral Health Asset Management, LLC−200K sh−$6.1M
- Barclays PLC−247K sh−$6M
- Walleye Capital LLC−178K sh−$5.4M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−164K sh−$4M
- Invesco Ltd.−156K sh−$3.8M
CAPR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CAPR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CAPR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Tang Capital Management LLC and Montanova Capital, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CAPR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 67.6% of CAPR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 58.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CAPR?
In Q2 2026, 97 funds bought CAPR (26 of them new positions) and 80 sold (35 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CAPR is neutral.
What is CAPR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $31.8M of CAPR puts against $68.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.46 (0.53 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CAPR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


