CALY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Callaway Golf Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 316 funds reported holding CALY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.9% of the company.
- ▲165 buying vs 129 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +13
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 316 | 303 | +4.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 7 | −42.9% |
| 13F shares | 155M | 155M | +0.3% |
| Held by funds | 86.9% | 86.6% | +0.2 pts |
| New positions | 50 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Increased | 115 | 104 | +10.6% |
| Reduced | 94 | 80 | +17.5% |
| Sold out | 35 | 42 | −16.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 282K | 477K | −40.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 228K | 229K | −0.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.81 | 0.48 | +68.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CALY
All superinvestors →Who owns CALY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.9%
- Banks and brokers10.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.0%
The top 10 holders own 54.2% of all CALY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
74 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−415K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncNew+238K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−134K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+132K sh
- Sierra Summit Advisors LLCSold out−68K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.90% | 21.2M | $399M | +963K |
| 2 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 8.00% | 14.3M | $268M | +6.8M |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.61% | 10M | $188M | +554K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.68% | 8.4M | $157M | −305K |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.85% | 6.9M | $129M | −40K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.26% | 5.8M | $109M | −375K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.10% | 5.5M | $104M | +240K |
| 8 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 2.37% | 4.2M | $79.4M | +414K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.25% | 4M | $75.6M | +326K |
| 10 | Shapiro Capital Management LLC | 2.09% | 3.7M | $70M | −1.5M |
- Wellington Management Group LLP+6.8M sh+$129M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+2.4M sh+$45M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.5M sh+$28.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+963K sh+$18.1M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+903K sh+$17M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+871K sh+$16.4M
- Nicholas Investment Partners, LP+828K sh+$15.6M
- Loomis Sayles & Co L P+815K sh+$15.3M
- Providence Equity Partners L.L.C.−11.1M sh−$209M
- Leonard Green & Partners, L.P.−5.7M sh−$78.6M
- Shapiro Capital Management LLC−1.5M sh−$27.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1.1M sh−$21.5M
- Bwcp, LP−1.4M sh−$18.9M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−946K sh−$17.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−703K sh−$13.6M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−392K sh−$7.4M
CALY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CALY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CALY was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Wellington Management Group LLP and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CALY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.9% of CALY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 86.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CALY?
In Q2 2026, 165 funds bought CALY (50 of them new positions) and 129 sold (35 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CALY is bullish.
What is CALY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $4.3M of CALY puts against $5.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.81 (0.48 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CALY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




