CALC Institutional Ownership
Who owns CalciMedica, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 31 funds reported holding CALC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 24.6% of the company.
- ▲15 buying vs 13 selling
- ▲Held by funds +21.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +4
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 31 | 27 | +14.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 8.4M | 1.1M | +663.5% |
| Held by funds | 24.6% | 3.2% | +21.3 pts |
| New positions | 10 | 9 | +11.1% |
| Increased | 5 | 4 | +25.0% |
| Reduced | 7 | 5 | +40.0% |
| Sold out | 6 | 13 | −53.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CALC
All superinvestors →Who owns CALC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds3.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds94.5%
- Banks and brokers2.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 94.0% of all CALC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
4 funds changed their position- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Sold out−120K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.New+16K sh
- SBI Securities Co., Ltd.Sold out−87 sh
- SBI Securities Co., Ltd.New+17 sh
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Woodline Partners LP | 7.29% | 2.5M | $2.6M | +2.5M |
| 2 | Heights Capital Management, Inc | 4.56% | 1.6M | $1.6M | +1.6M |
| 3 | Squadron Capital Management LLC | 3.65% | 1.2M | $1.3M | +1.2M |
| 4 | Stempoint Capital LP | 3.65% | 1.2M | $1.2M | +1.2M |
| 5 | Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | 1.82% | 622K | $545K | +622K |
| 6 | L1 Global Manager Pty Ltd | 0.73% | 249K | $256K | +249K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 0.42% | 143K | $148K | +143K |
| 8 | Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | 0.35% | 120K | $124K | +60K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.32% | 110K | $114K | −13K |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 0.28% | 97K | $100K | −31K |
- Woodline Partners LP+2.5M sh+$2.6M
- Heights Capital Management, Inc+1.6M sh+$1.6M
- Squadron Capital Management LLC+1.2M sh+$1.3M
- Stempoint Capital LP+1.2M sh+$1.2M
- Stonepine Capital Management, LLC+622K sh+$545K
- L1 Global Manager Pty Ltd+249K sh+$256K
- Morgan Stanley+143K sh+$148K
- XTX Topco Ltd+78K sh+$81K
- Jane Street Group, LLC−179K sh−$96K
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−80K sh−$83K
- 180 Wealth Advisors, LLC−43K sh−$44K
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−31K sh−$32K
- Stonehage Fleming Financial Services Holdings Ltd−54K sh−$29K
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−13K sh−$13K
- Virtu Financial LLC−18K sh−$10K
- Simplex Trading, LLC−8,093 sh−$8K
CALC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CALC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CALC was Woodline Partners LP, followed by Heights Capital Management, Inc and Squadron Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CALC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 24.6% of CALC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 3.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CALC?
In Q2 2026, 15 funds bought CALC (10 of them new positions) and 13 sold (6 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CALC is bullish.
What is CALC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CALC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.
