CAL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Caleres Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 170 funds reported holding CAL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.5% of the company.
- ●81 buying vs 75 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +5
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 170 | 165 | +3.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 29.8M | 30.3M | −1.5% |
| Held by funds | 86.5% | 87.8% | −1.3 pts |
| New positions | 26 | 23 | +13.0% |
| Increased | 55 | 44 | +25.0% |
| Reduced | 56 | 68 | −17.6% |
| Sold out | 19 | 23 | −17.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 87K | 150K | −42.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 52K | 194K | −73.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.60 | 1.44 | −58.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CAL
All superinvestors →Who owns CAL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.8%
- Banks and brokers8.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.6%
The top 10 holders own 60.4% of all CAL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
30 funds changed their position- Creative PlanningAdded+216K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−62K sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCSold out−49K sh
- State of WyomingNew+34K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCNew+21K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 14.60% | 5M | $62.3M | −46K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.45% | 4M | $48.9M | +1M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.16% | 1.4M | $17.8M | −37K |
| 4 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.82% | 1.3M | $16.3M | +111K |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.68% | 1.3M | $15.7M | +128K |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.65% | 1.3M | $15.6M | −185K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.97% | 1M | $12.7M | −27K |
| 8 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 2.66% | 917K | $11.3M | −558K |
| 9 | Invenomic Capital Management LP | 2.62% | 903K | $11.2M | −201K |
| 10 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.61% | 901K | $11.1M | −122K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+1M sh+$12.7M
- Man Group plc+310K sh+$3.8M
- Nuveen, LLC+254K sh+$3.1M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+183K sh+$2.3M
- Prudential Financial Inc+141K sh+$1.7M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+128K sh+$1.6M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+116K sh+$1.4M
- Raymond James Financial Inc+113K sh+$1.4M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−558K sh−$6.9M
- Millennium Management LLC−382K sh−$4.7M
- Paradigm Capital Management Inc/ny−245K sh−$3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−237K sh−$2.9M
- Invenomic Capital Management LP−201K sh−$2.5M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−185K sh−$2.3M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−209K sh−$2.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−167K sh−$2.1M
CAL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CAL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CAL was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CAL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.5% of CAL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 87.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CAL?
In Q2 2026, 81 funds bought CAL (26 of them new positions) and 75 sold (19 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for CAL is neutral.
What is CAL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $643K of CAL puts against $1.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.60 (1.44 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CAL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



