CAI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Caris Life Sciences, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 247 funds reported holding CAI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 54.5% of the company.
- ▲171 buying vs 71 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +44
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
5 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 247 | 203 | +21.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 5 | +20.0% |
| 13F shares | 154M | 157M | −1.8% |
| Held by funds | 54.5% | 55.5% | −1.0 pts |
| New positions | 67 | 51 | +31.4% |
| Increased | 104 | 88 | +18.2% |
| Reduced | 47 | 39 | +20.5% |
| Sold out | 24 | 36 | −33.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 78K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 50K | 100K | −50.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.64 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CAI
All superinvestors →Who owns CAI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds11.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds76.5%
- Banks and brokers10.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.3%
The top 10 holders own 62.6% of all CAI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
82 funds changed their position- Pembroke Management, LTDNew+300K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+146K sh
- E. Ohman J:or Asset Management ABNew+125K sh
- Maxi Investments CY LtdSold out−211K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+103K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 10.94% | 30.9M | $551M | +138K |
| 2 | J. H. Whitney Equity Partners VI, LLC | 3.98% | 11.3M | $201M | −7M |
| 3 | Coatue Management LLC | 3.47% | 9.8M | $175M | 0 |
| 4 | Braidwell LP | 2.92% | 8.3M | $147M | +247K |
| 5 | Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | 2.59% | 7.3M | $131M | −7.1M |
| 6 | PointState Capital LP | 2.42% | 6.8M | $122M | −532K |
| 7 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.32% | 6.6M | $120M | +3.1M |
| 8 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.96% | 5.5M | $98.7M | +680K |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 1.80% | 5.1M | $90.5M | −509K |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.71% | 4.8M | $86.3M | +1.1M |
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+3.1M sh+$56.8M
- Mak Capital One LLC+1.9M sh+$34.5M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+1.7M sh+$29.7M
- Hrt Financial LP+1.4M sh+$25.3M
- Amundi+1.2M sh+$21.3M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1.1M sh+$19.4M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+951K sh+$17M
- Morgan Stanley+856K sh+$15.3M
- Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P.−7.1M sh−$126M
- J. H. Whitney Equity Partners VI, LLC−7M sh−$125M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−3.2M sh−$56.4M
- UBS Group AG−1.3M sh−$23.6M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−1.1M sh−$20.5M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.1M sh−$19.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−918K sh−$16.4M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC−655K sh−$11.7M
CAI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CAI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CAI was Fmr LLC, followed by J. H. Whitney Equity Partners VI, LLC and Coatue Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CAI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 54.5% of CAI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 55.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CAI?
In Q2 2026, 171 funds bought CAI (67 of them new positions) and 71 sold (24 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CAI is bullish.
What is CAI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $891K of CAI puts against $1.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.64. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CAI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



