CAE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cae Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 285 funds reported holding CAE at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●143 buying vs 136 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +5.4%
- ▼Funds holding -12
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 285 | 297 | −4.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 231M | 220M | +5.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 28 | 49 | −42.9% |
| Increased | 115 | 117 | −1.7% |
| Reduced | 96 | 75 | +28.0% |
| Sold out | 40 | 25 | +60.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 686K | 567K | +20.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 90K | 7,700 | +1068.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.13 | 0.01 | +870.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CAE
All superinvestors →Who owns CAE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds11.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds69.1%
- Banks and brokers15.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.1%
The top 10 holders own 53.9% of all CAE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
56 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−300K sh
- Pembroke Management, LTDAdded+185K sh
- Cidel Asset Management IncAdded+141K sh
- Addenda Capital Inc.Added+96K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Trimmed−111K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | – | 30.9M | $774M | 0 |
| 2 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | – | 19.6M | $490M | +3.2M |
| 3 | Brandes Investment Partners, LP | – | 18.4M | $461M | +2.5M |
| 4 | Browning West LP | – | 12.6M | $316M | −13K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 8.9M | $222M | +159K |
| 6 | Mackenzie Financial Corp | – | 7.9M | $281M | −4M |
| 7 | Select Equity Group, L.P. | – | 7M | $176M | −1.2M |
| 8 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 6.9M | $173M | +771K |
| 9 | Jupiter Topco LLC | – | 6.5M | $163M | – |
| 10 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 6M | $149M | +1M |
- Norges Bank+3.2M sh+$80.6M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.+3.2M sh+$79.3M
- Brandes Investment Partners, LP+2.5M sh+$63.2M
- Morgan Stanley+1.6M sh+$40.8M
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.+1.3M sh+$32.7M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1M sh+$25.3M
- Bank of Montreal /can/+1M sh+$25.1M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+904K sh+$22.6M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−4M sh−$143M
- FIL Ltd−2.1M sh−$53.4M
- Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd.−1.2M sh−$31.5M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.−1.2M sh−$30.9M
- Capital International Investors−965K sh−$25.1M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−900K sh−$23.4M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.−811K sh−$20.3M
- Intact Investment Management Inc.−682K sh−$17.8M
CAE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CAE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CAE was Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec, followed by 1832 Asset Management L.P. and Brandes Investment Partners, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CAE is owned by institutions?
285 funds reported holding 231M CAE shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CAE?
In Q2 2026, 143 funds bought CAE (28 of them new positions) and 136 sold (40 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CAE is neutral.
What is CAE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.3M of CAE puts against $17.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.13 (0.01 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CAE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


