C Institutional Ownership
Who owns Citigroup Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,640 funds reported holding C at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 76.5% of the company.
- ▲1,272 buying vs 1,062 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +165
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 5 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.16 to 1.23
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,640 | 2,475 | +6.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 82 | 86 | −4.7% |
| 13F shares | 1.34B | 1.33B | +0.6% |
| Held by funds | 76.5% | 76.0% | +0.5 pts |
| New positions | 269 | 173 | +55.5% |
| Increased | 1,003 | 945 | +6.1% |
| Reduced | 968 | 958 | +1.0% |
| Sold out | 94 | 156 | −39.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 8.7M | 10.1M | −14.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 10.3M | 11.7M | −11.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.23 | 1.16 | +6.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in C
All superinvestors →Who owns C
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.9%
- Banks and brokers19.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.7%
The top 10 holders own 42.9% of all C shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,040 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+961K sh
- KBC Group NVTrimmed−914K sh
- Truist Financial CorpAdded+822K sh
- Cardano Risk Management B.V.New+789K sh
- Swedbank ABTrimmed−497K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.55% | 150M | $20.9B | −4.3M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.13% | 107M | $15B | −2.4M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.45% | 77.9M | $10.9B | −134K |
| 4 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.35% | 41.1M | $5.7B | −1.3M |
| 5 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 2.08% | 36.5M | $5.1B | +1.2M |
| 6 | Franklin Resources Inc | 2.06% | 36M | $5B | −3M |
| 7 | Capital World Investors | 1.92% | 33.6M | $4.7B | −7.1M |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.85% | 32.4M | $4.5B | −87K |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 1.81% | 31.6M | $4.4B | +1.7M |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 1.61% | 28.1M | $3.9B | +267K |
- Norges Bank+19.3M sh+$2.7B
- Royal Bank of Canada+6.8M sh+$946M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+4.3M sh+$616M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+2.5M sh+$355M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+2M sh+$283M
- Fmr LLC+1.7M sh+$237M
- OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp+1.7M sh+$237M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.6M sh+$229M
- Capital World Investors−7.1M sh−$993M
- BlackRock, Inc.−4.3M sh−$598M
- Millennium Management LLC−3.9M sh−$539M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−3.1M sh−$440M
- Franklin Resources Inc−3M sh−$414M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−2.9M sh−$400M
- Pzena Investment Management LLC−2.6M sh−$368M
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC−2.5M sh−$347M
C institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most C stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of C was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of C is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 76.5% of C's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 76.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying C?
In Q2 2026, 1,272 funds bought C (269 of them new positions) and 1,062 sold (94 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for C is neutral.
What is C's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.4B of C puts against $1.2B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.23 (1.16 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this C ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




