BWA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Borgwarner Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 819 funds reported holding BWA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 107.2% of the company.
- ●407 buying vs 364 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +99
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.53 to 1.38
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 819 | 720 | +13.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 10 | +10.0% |
| 13F shares | 215M | 208M | +3.5% |
| Held by funds | 107.2% | 103.6% | +3.6 pts |
| New positions | 169 | 107 | +57.9% |
| Increased | 238 | 235 | +1.3% |
| Reduced | 294 | 263 | +11.8% |
| Sold out | 70 | 65 | +7.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 467K | 1.1M | −58.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 646K | 608K | +6.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.38 | 0.53 | +158.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BWA
All superinvestors →Who owns BWA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.5%
- Banks and brokers12.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.1%
The top 10 holders own 42.5% of all BWA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
250 funds changed their position- KBC Group NVTrimmed−106K sh
- Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.p.a.New+103K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−88K sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Trimmed−87K sh
- Howard Capital Management, LLCSold out−76K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.59% | 25.3M | $1.7B | −1.8M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.29% | 12.6M | $839M | −888K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.87% | 11.8M | $783M | −130K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.62% | 9.3M | $616M | −11K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.40% | 6.8M | $454M | −141K |
| 6 | Lsv Asset Management | 3.27% | 6.6M | $437M | +125K |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.86% | 5.7M | $380M | −1.5M |
| 8 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 2.43% | 4.9M | $324M | +228K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.37% | 4.8M | $316M | −49K |
| 10 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 1.88% | 3.8M | $251M | +901K |
- Norges Bank+2.6M sh+$176M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+2.1M sh+$142M
- Samlyn Capital, LLC+1.9M sh+$127M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.7M sh+$115M
- Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd.+1.4M sh+$95.6M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+1.3M sh+$84.5M
- Zurich Insurance Group Ltd/FI+1.2M sh+$79.4M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+1.1M sh+$70.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−2.6M sh−$173M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.8M sh−$116M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−1.5M sh−$97.5M
- Millennium Management LLC−984K sh−$65.3M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−922K sh−$61.2M
- Fmr LLC−913K sh−$60.6M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−888K sh−$59M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−847K sh−$56.2M
BWA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BWA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BWA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BWA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 107.2% of BWA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BWA?
In Q2 2026, 407 funds bought BWA (169 of them new positions) and 364 sold (70 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for BWA is neutral.
What is BWA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $42.9M of BWA puts against $31M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.38 (0.53 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BWA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




