BVS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Bioventus Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 157 funds reported holding BVS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲100 buying vs 60 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +17.2%
- ●Funds holding +0
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 157 | 157 | 0.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 59.8M | 51.1M | +17.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 24 | 25 | −4.0% |
| Increased | 76 | 56 | +35.7% |
| Reduced | 37 | 47 | −21.3% |
| Sold out | 23 | 18 | +27.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BVS
All superinvestors →Who owns BVS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds18.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds77.6%
- Banks and brokers3.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 73.4% of all BVS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
26 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncNew+107K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncTrimmed−85K sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCNew+77K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+16K sh
- State of Alaska, Department of RevenueAdded+15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Essex Woodlands Management, Inc. | – | 13M | $123M | 0 |
| 2 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | – | 12M | $113M | +5.9M |
| 3 | Juniper Investment Company, LLC | – | 6.9M | $65.5M | 0 |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 3.4M | $32.4M | +302K |
| 5 | Royce & Associates LP | – | 1.8M | $17.3M | +292K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.8M | $16.5M | +37K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 1.4M | $12.9M | +197K |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | – | 1.4M | $12.8M | +734K |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 1.1M | $10.7M | +255K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | – | 1.1M | $10.4M | +117K |
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+5.9M sh+$55.5M
- American Century Companies Inc+734K sh+$6.9M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+594K sh+$5.6M
- Engine Capital Management, LP+586K sh+$5.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+302K sh+$2.9M
- Royce & Associates LP+292K sh+$2.8M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+255K sh+$2.4M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+247K sh+$2.3M
- Essex Investment Management Co LLC−603K sh−$5.5M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−263K sh−$2.5M
- Sei Investments Co−244K sh−$2.3M
- Meros Investment Management, LP−208K sh−$1.9M
- Legato Capital Management LLC−183K sh−$1.7M
- Inspire Investing, LLC−183K sh−$1.7M
- Eversept Partners, LP−159K sh−$1.5M
- Hrt Financial LP−147K sh−$1.4M
BVS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BVS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BVS was Essex Woodlands Management, Inc., followed by Nantahala Capital Management, LLC and Juniper Investment Company, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BVS is owned by institutions?
157 funds reported holding 59.8M BVS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying BVS?
In Q2 2026, 100 funds bought BVS (24 of them new positions) and 60 sold (23 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for BVS is bullish.
What is BVS's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this BVS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



