BURL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Burlington Stores, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 663 funds reported holding BURL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 108.9% of the company.
- ▲366 buying vs 283 selling
- ▼Held by funds -6.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +23
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 7.50 to 8.31
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 663 | 640 | +3.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 12 | −58.3% |
| 13F shares | 68.4M | 72.3M | −5.4% |
| Held by funds | 108.9% | 115.1% | −6.2 pts |
| New positions | 88 | 125 | −29.6% |
| Increased | 278 | 249 | +11.6% |
| Reduced | 219 | 173 | +26.6% |
| Sold out | 64 | 66 | −3.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 77K | 64K | +20.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 643K | 483K | +33.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 8.31 | 7.50 | +10.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BURL
All superinvestors →Who owns BURL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.3%
- Banks and brokers20.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.6%
The top 10 holders own 51.8% of all BURL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
183 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−160K sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPTrimmed−100K sh
- State of Michigan Retirement SystemTrimmed−70K sh
- Capricorn Fund Managers LtdAdded+53K sh
- Adams Diversified Equity Fund, Inc.New+52K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.84% | 6.8M | $2.2B | +275K |
| 2 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 10.00% | 6.3M | $2B | −222K |
| 3 | Capital International Investors | 8.70% | 5.5M | $1.7B | −702K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.93% | 3.1M | $981M | +69K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.53% | 2.8M | $901M | +33K |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 4.06% | 2.5M | $807M | −249K |
| 7 | Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 3.98% | 2.5M | $4M | +2.5M |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.73% | 2.3M | $743M | +117K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 3.36% | 2.1M | $669M | −156K |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.31% | 1.5M | $450M | +113K |
- Norges Bank+820K sh+$260M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+405K sh+$128M
- BlackRock, Inc.+275K sh+$87.2M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+197K sh+$62.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+177K sh+$56.1M
- Citigroup Inc+175K sh+$55.4M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+140K sh+$44.3M
- State Street Corp+117K sh+$36.9M
- Capital World Investors−896K sh−$292M
- Capital International Investors−702K sh−$222M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−383K sh−$125M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−249K sh−$79M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−222K sh−$69.7M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−206K sh−$65.4M
- Alua Capital Management LP−186K sh−$60.5M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−188K sh−$60.3M
BURL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BURL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BURL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Jpmorgan Chase & Co and Capital International Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BURL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 108.9% of BURL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 115.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BURL?
In Q2 2026, 366 funds bought BURL (88 of them new positions) and 283 sold (64 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for BURL is neutral.
What is BURL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $204M of BURL puts against $24.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 8.31 (7.50 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BURL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


