BSY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Bentley Systems Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 400 funds reported holding BSY at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼184 buying vs 267 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.5%
- ▼Funds holding -48
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 400 | 448 | −10.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 3 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 157M | 151M | +3.5% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 52 | 70 | −25.7% |
| Increased | 132 | 162 | −18.5% |
| Reduced | 164 | 162 | +1.2% |
| Sold out | 103 | 121 | −14.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 40K | 17K | +140.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 4,100 | 33K | −87.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.10 | 1.96 | −94.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BSY
All superinvestors →Who owns BSY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.7%
- Banks and brokers20.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.2%
The top 10 holders own 51.5% of all BSY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
97 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−449K sh
- Alps Advisors IncNew+343K sh
- Robeco Schweiz AGAdded+302K sh
- Copeland Capital Management, LLCAdded+220K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCAdded+74K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 16.1M | $480M | −737K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 9.5M | $284M | +515K |
| 3 | Norges Bank | – | 9.5M | $283M | +9.5M |
| 4 | Swedbank AB | – | 9M | $269M | 0 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | – | 7.5M | $224M | −495K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 7.1M | $213M | +524K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | – | 6M | $180M | −63K |
| 8 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | – | 5.9M | $178M | +2.6M |
| 9 | State Street Corp | – | 5M | $151M | +120K |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 4.9M | $148M | +156K |
- Norges Bank+9.5M sh+$283M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC+2.6M sh+$78.3M
- Millennium Management LLC+2.2M sh+$67.1M
- Invesco Ltd.+1.4M sh+$40.5M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+1.3M sh+$38.3M
- Citigroup Inc+981K sh+$29.3M
- Mairs & Power Inc+734K sh+$21.9M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP+675K sh+$20.2M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−5.3M sh−$157M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.3M sh−$40.1M
- Manning & Napier Advisors LLC−1.3M sh−$37.8M
- Seldon Capital LP−793K sh−$27.9M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−827K sh−$24.7M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−814K sh−$24.3M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−777K sh−$23.2M
- Zurich Insurance Group Ltd/FI−646K sh−$22.7M
BSY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BSY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BSY was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Norges Bank. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BSY is owned by institutions?
400 funds reported holding 157M BSY shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying BSY?
In Q2 2026, 184 funds bought BSY (52 of them new positions) and 267 sold (103 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for BSY is neutral.
What is BSY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $123K of BSY puts against $1.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.10 (1.96 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BSY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



