BSX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Boston Scientific Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,481 funds reported holding BSX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.2% of the company.
- ▼721 buying vs 938 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.7 pts
- ▼Funds holding -203
- ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call 0.26 to 0.25
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,481 | 1,684 | −12.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 25 | −56.0% |
| 13F shares | 1.34B | 1.35B | −0.7% |
| Held by funds | 92.2% | 92.8% | −0.7 pts |
| New positions | 132 | 167 | −21.0% |
| Increased | 589 | 678 | −13.1% |
| Reduced | 611 | 631 | −3.2% |
| Sold out | 327 | 280 | +16.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 22.6M | 12M | +89.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 5.7M | 2.8M | +99.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.25 | 0.26 | −4.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BSX
All superinvestors →Who owns BSX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.4%
- Banks and brokers16.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.3%
The top 10 holders own 39.7% of all BSX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
559 funds changed their position- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−4.3M sh
- Ninety One UK LtdTrimmed−3.5M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+3M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.6M sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−994K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.95% | 130M | $5.5B | −2.1M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.70% | 97.1M | $4.1B | +676K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.84% | 70.1M | $3B | +2.1M |
| 4 | Primecap Management Co/ca/ | 3.49% | 50.5M | $2.2B | +18M |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 3.15% | 45.7M | $2B | −28.5M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.31% | 33.4M | $1.4B | +154K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.06% | 29.8M | $1.3B | −3,417 |
| 8 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.76% | 25.5M | $1.1B | +1.1M |
| 9 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 1.72% | 24.9M | $1.5B | +13.9M |
| 10 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.65% | 23.9M | $1B | −9.4M |
- Norges Bank+21.2M sh+$904M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+13.9M sh+$835M
- Primecap Management Co/ca/+18M sh+$768M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+9.9M sh+$425M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+9.4M sh+$401M
- FIL Ltd+9.1M sh+$389M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+8.1M sh+$344M
- Capital Research Global Investors+7.1M sh+$303M
- Fmr LLC−28.5M sh−$1.2B
- Edgewood Management LLC−7.6M sh−$479M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−9.7M sh−$415M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−9.4M sh−$411M
- Parnassus Investments, LLC−6.8M sh−$291M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−4.9M sh−$211M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt−4M sh−$171M
- Rathbones Group PLC−3.8M sh−$163M
BSX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BSX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BSX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BSX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 92.2% of BSX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BSX?
In Q2 2026, 721 funds bought BSX (132 of them new positions) and 938 sold (327 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for BSX is bearish.
What is BSX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $242M of BSX puts against $966M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.25 (0.26 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BSX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





