BSIN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Big Sky Industrial Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 39 funds reported holding BSIN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 14.7% of the company.
- ▲28 buying vs 14 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +8
- ▲Superinvestors: 1 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 39 | 31 | +25.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 1 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 7.7M | 4.7M | +63.3% |
| Held by funds | 14.7% | 9.0% | +5.7 pts |
| New positions | 18 | 12 | +50.0% |
| Increased | 10 | 8 | +25.0% |
| Reduced | 4 | 1 | +300.0% |
| Sold out | 10 | 5 | +100.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BSIN
All superinvestors →Who owns BSIN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.0%
- Banks and brokers14.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.9%
The top 10 holders own 86.5% of all BSIN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
6 funds changed their position- Kestra Advisory Services, LLCAdded+532K sh
- Founders Financial Securities LLCSold out−35K sh
- United Asset Strategies, Inc.Added+10K sh
- SBI Securities Co., Ltd.Trimmed−764 sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdNew+46 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 6.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steamboat Capital Partners, LLC | 4.79% | 2.5M | $2.8M | +2.5M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.44% | 1.3M | $1.4M | +722K |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 1.75% | 918K | $1M | +918K |
| 4 | Ancora Advisors LLC | 0.80% | 420K | $462K | +420K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.77% | 405K | $446K | +182K |
| 6 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.70% | 368K | $404K | +355K |
| 7 | Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | 0.47% | 245K | $269K | +245K |
| 8 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.34% | 178K | $196K | +127K |
| 9 | PEAK6 LLC | 0.33% | 175K | $193K | −25K |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.32% | 170K | $187K | −313K |
- Steamboat Capital Partners, LLC+2.5M sh+$2.8M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+918K sh+$1M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+722K sh+$794K
- Ancora Advisors LLC+420K sh+$462K
- XTX Topco Ltd+355K sh+$390K
- Kestra Advisory Services, LLC+245K sh+$269K
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+182K sh+$200K
- State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury+145K sh+$160K
- Empery Asset Management, LP−1.9M sh−$1.7M
- UBS Group AG−313K sh−$344K
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.−340K sh−$303K
- HighTower Advisors, LLC−300K sh−$265K
- Virtu Financial LLC−112K sh−$99K
- Thompson Davis & Co., Inc.−64K sh−$70K
- Citigroup Inc−41K sh−$37K
- Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC−27K sh−$30K
BSIN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BSIN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BSIN was Steamboat Capital Partners, LLC, followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Jane Street Group, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BSIN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 14.7% of BSIN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 9.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BSIN?
In Q2 2026, 28 funds bought BSIN (18 of them new positions) and 14 sold (10 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for BSIN is strongly bullish.
What is BSIN's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this BSIN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.
