BNY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Bank of New York Mellon Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,884 funds reported holding BNY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.9% of the company.
- ●856 buying vs 783 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +114
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.27 to 1.51
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,884 | 1,770 | +6.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 33 | 33 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 585M | 573M | +2.1% |
| Held by funds | 86.9% | 85.1% | +1.8 pts |
| New positions | 204 | 107 | +90.7% |
| Increased | 652 | 635 | +2.7% |
| Reduced | 693 | 651 | +6.5% |
| Sold out | 90 | 99 | −9.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 2M | 1.3M | +56.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 3M | 1.6M | +86.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.51 | 1.27 | +19.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BNY
All superinvestors →Who owns BNY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.5%
- Banks and brokers20.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.8%
The top 10 holders own 44.6% of all BNY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
662 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+1.2M sh
- Cardano Risk Management B.V.New+790K sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCTrimmed−481K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+288K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+197K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.55% | 57.5M | $8.3B | −4.1M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.66% | 44.8M | $6.5B | +142K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.72% | 31.8M | $4.6B | +21K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 3.85% | 25.9M | $3.7B | −1.4M |
| 5 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 2.75% | 18.5M | $2.7B | +8.7M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.62% | 17.7M | $2.6B | −1.2M |
| 7 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.57% | 17.3M | $2.5B | +620K |
| 8 | Dodge & Cox | 2.47% | 16.6M | $2.4B | −6.8M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.34% | 15.8M | $2.3B | −2.9M |
| 10 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.20% | 14.8M | $2.1B | −102K |
- Norges Bank+11.8M sh+$1.7B
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+8.7M sh+$1.3B
- Wellington Management Group LLP+3.7M sh+$533M
- TD Asset Management Inc+1.6M sh+$231M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.6M sh+$225M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC+1.4M sh+$206M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1.2M sh+$179M
- Millennium Management LLC+1.2M sh+$168M
- Dodge & Cox−6.8M sh−$982M
- BlackRock, Inc.−4.1M sh−$588M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−2.9M sh−$421M
- Lsv Asset Management−2M sh−$291M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−1.8M sh−$259M
- Fmr LLC−1.4M sh−$204M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.4M sh−$199M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−1.2M sh−$180M
BNY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BNY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BNY was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BNY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.9% of BNY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 85.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BNY?
In Q2 2026, 856 funds bought BNY (204 of them new positions) and 783 sold (90 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for BNY is neutral.
What is BNY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $431M of BNY puts against $285M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.51 (1.27 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BNY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



