BNTX Institutional Ownership
Who owns BioNTech SE and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 284 funds reported holding BNTX at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲131 buying vs 101 selling
- ●Shares held by funds -0.3%
- ▲Funds holding +10
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.61 to 1.05
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 284 | 274 | +3.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 4 | +25.0% |
| 13F shares | 47.4M | 47.5M | −0.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 39 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Increased | 92 | 86 | +7.0% |
| Reduced | 71 | 76 | −6.6% |
| Sold out | 30 | 52 | −42.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 589K | 215K | +173.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 621K | 347K | +79.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.05 | 1.61 | −34.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BNTX
All superinvestors →Who owns BNTX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds7.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds76.5%
- Banks and brokers15.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 54.7% of all BNTX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
60 funds changed their position- Flossbach Von Storch SETrimmed−2.1M sh
- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdTrimmed−270K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+212K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPTrimmed−157K sh
- Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.p.a.New+100K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | – | 7.6M | $705M | +1.9M |
| 2 | Primecap Management Co/ca/ | – | 3.8M | $351M | −22K |
| 3 | Dodge & Cox | – | 3.7M | $342M | +800 |
| 4 | Flossbach Von Storch SE | – | 2.2M | $207M | −1.5M |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | – | 2.1M | $192M | −3.8M |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 1.9M | $173M | +197K |
| 7 | Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | – | 1.5M | $140M | 0 |
| 8 | Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | – | 1.3M | $123M | −332K |
| 9 | Logos Global Management LP | – | 1M | $94.4M | +1M |
| 10 | GSK plc | – | 890K | $82.8M | 0 |
- Fmr LLC+1.9M sh+$173M
- Logos Global Management LP+1M sh+$94.4M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+847K sh+$78.8M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+493K sh+$45.9M
- Davern Capital Partners, LP+449K sh+$41.8M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+370K sh+$34.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+327K sh+$30.4M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+218K sh+$20.3M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−3.8M sh−$353M
- Flossbach Von Storch SE−1.5M sh−$135M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−587K sh−$54.6M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−417K sh−$38.8M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−332K sh−$30.9M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−290K sh−$27M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−208K sh−$19.4M
- Longaeva Partners L.P.−119K sh−$10.6M
BNTX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BNTX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BNTX was Fmr LLC, followed by Primecap Management Co/ca/ and Dodge & Cox. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BNTX is owned by institutions?
284 funds reported holding 47.4M BNTX shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying BNTX?
In Q2 2026, 131 funds bought BNTX (39 of them new positions) and 101 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for BNTX is bullish.
What is BNTX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $57.8M of BNTX puts against $54.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.05 (1.61 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BNTX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



