BNS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Bank of Nova Scotia and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 535 funds reported holding BNS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲258 buying vs 194 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.1%
- ▲Funds holding +25
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.24 to 1.11
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 535 | 510 | +4.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 24 | 21 | +14.3% |
| 13F shares | 544M | 538M | +1.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 70 | 54 | +29.6% |
| Increased | 188 | 179 | +5.0% |
| Reduced | 151 | 140 | +7.9% |
| Sold out | 43 | 40 | +7.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 6.2M | 4.3M | +42.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 7.3M | 6M | +20.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.11 | 1.24 | −10.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BNS
All superinvestors →Who owns BNS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds18.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds32.1%
- Banks and brokers41.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other8.6%
The top 10 holders own 50.7% of all BNS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
124 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+1.1M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+449K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Trimmed−234K sh
- Marathon Asset Management LtdTrimmed−222K sh
- Value Partners Investments Inc.Trimmed−169K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 65.8M | $5.7B | −6M |
| 2 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 51.9M | $4.5B | −4.1M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 35.7M | $3.1B | +23K |
| 4 | CIBC World Market Inc. | – | 25.2M | $2.2B | −764K |
| 5 | Norges Bank | – | 18.4M | $1.6B | +18.4M |
| 6 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | – | 18.4M | $1.6B | +3.4M |
| 7 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | – | 16.3M | $1.4B | −2M |
| 8 | National Bank of Canada /fi/ | – | 15.7M | $1.4B | −723K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 14.3M | $1.3B | +1.5M |
| 10 | TD Asset Management Inc | – | 14.1M | $1.2B | −5.1M |
- Norges Bank+18.4M sh+$1.6B
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+3.4M sh+$292M
- FIL Ltd+3.2M sh+$279M
- Morgan Stanley+2.6M sh+$225M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+2.6M sh+$225M
- Barclays PLC+2M sh+$177M
- CIBC Asset Management Inc+2M sh+$171M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+1.5M sh+$132M
- Royal Bank of Canada−6M sh−$521M
- TD Asset Management Inc−5.1M sh−$442M
- Toronto Dominion Bank−5.1M sh−$441M
- Bank of Montreal /can/−4.1M sh−$360M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−2.8M sh−$242M
- Alberta Investment Management Corp−2.5M sh−$219M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−2.4M sh−$212M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.−2M sh−$174M
BNS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BNS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BNS was Royal Bank of Canada, followed by Bank of Montreal /can/ and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BNS is owned by institutions?
535 funds reported holding 544M BNS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying BNS?
In Q2 2026, 258 funds bought BNS (70 of them new positions) and 194 sold (43 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for BNS is strongly bullish.
What is BNS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $656M of BNS puts against $590M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.11 (1.24 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BNS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


