BMY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Bristol Myers Squibb Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,524 funds reported holding BMY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 81.9% of the company.
- ●1,118 buying vs 1,142 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.6 pts
- ●Funds holding -20
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.16 to 0.94
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,524 | 2,544 | −0.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 21 | 36 | −41.7% |
| 13F shares | 1.67B | 1.62B | +3.3% |
| Held by funds | 81.9% | 79.3% | +2.6 pts |
| New positions | 146 | 228 | −36.0% |
| Increased | 972 | 1,034 | −6.0% |
| Reduced | 983 | 858 | +14.6% |
| Sold out | 159 | 153 | +3.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 8.9M | 7.9M | +12.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 8.3M | 9.5M | −12.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.94 | 1.16 | −19.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BMY
All superinvestors →Who owns BMY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds31.6%
- Banks and brokers20.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.5%
The top 10 holders own 45.5% of all BMY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,013 funds changed their position- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−2.8M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+2.1M sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+748K sh
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/Trimmed−588K sh
- Swedbank ABTrimmed−571K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.82% | 180M | $10.4B | +8.7M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.52% | 133M | $7.7B | +1M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.01% | 102M | $5.9B | +3.8M |
| 4 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.51% | 71.7M | $4.2B | −20.8M |
| 5 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.31% | 67.6M | $3.9B | +6.5M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.76% | 56.4M | $3.2B | +1.2M |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.29% | 46.9M | $2.7B | +643K |
| 8 | Norges Bank | 1.80% | 36.9M | $2.1B | +36.9M |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.67% | 34M | $2B | +1.5M |
| 10 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 1.55% | 31.7M | $1.8B | +21.5M |
- Norges Bank+36.9M sh+$2.1B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+21.5M sh+$1.2B
- BlackRock, Inc.+8.7M sh+$501M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+6.5M sh+$373M
- Nordea Investment Management AB+6M sh+$346M
- Fmr LLC+5.6M sh+$324M
- State Street Corp+3.8M sh+$221M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+3M sh+$171M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−20.8M sh−$1.2B
- Millennium Management LLC−5.8M sh−$334M
- Dodge & Cox−4.6M sh−$264M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC−3.9M sh−$223M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−3.7M sh−$212M
- Capital International Investors−2.5M sh−$145M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−2.3M sh−$131M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−2.2M sh−$126M
BMY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BMY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BMY was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BMY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 81.9% of BMY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 79.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BMY?
In Q2 2026, 1,118 funds bought BMY (146 of them new positions) and 1,142 sold (159 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for BMY is neutral.
What is BMY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $481M of BMY puts against $512M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.94 (1.16 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BMY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




